English (Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
spider [correct]
CONT: The tail rotor assembly is made up of a mast, hub, two scissors assemblies, four pitch control rods, slider, spider, four dampers, four blades and control (extension) rod. ... The variation of the collective pitch of the blades for the thrust control is possible due to a translational movement (inwards and outwards) of the four pitch control rods. The spider-slider assembly rotates together with the hub-blades system and translates together with the extension rod, which is moved by a servoactuator system. The two scissors assemblies keep the spider-slider assembly rotating together with the hub. The dampers have the function of damping the lag movement.
PHR: Universal joint spider.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Propulsion des aéronefs)
araignée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'application de la présente invention à une commande du pas des pales par plateau cyclique est donnée à titre descriptif mais n’ est pas limitative. Par exemple, elle peut également être utilisée si la commande du pas des pales se fait au moyen d’un dispositif connu, en général, sous le nom d’«araignée».