English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
cycloolefin [correct]; cyclic olefin [correct]
DEF: cycloolefins: Unsaturated monocyclic hydrocarbons having any number of double bonds, with the exclusion of benzene.
OBS: Not to be confused with "cyclene" (q.v.), which refers to cyclic hydrocarbons having the general formula CnH2n-2.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
cyclooléfine [correct, feminine noun]; oléfine cyclique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: cyclooléfines : Hydrocarbures monocycliques insaturés ayant un nombre indéterminé de doubles liaisons, à l’exclusion du benzène.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «cyclène»(voir aussi cette fiche) qui désigne un hydrocarbure cyclique de formule générale CnH2n-2 ayant une double liaison.