English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
carbocyclic compound [correct]
DEF: carbocyclic compounds: Cyclic compounds in which all of the ring members are carbon atoms, e.g. 1,2-dihydronaphthalene.
OBS: Not to be confused with "homocyclic compound" (q.v.).
OBS: The carbocyclic compounds are subdivided into the aromatic compounds and the alicyclic compounds by certain structural features and chemical properties.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé carbocyclique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé cyclique dans lequel tous les atomes du (ou des) cycle(s) sont des atomes de carbone. Par exemple : 1,2-dihydronaphtalène.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «composé homocyclique», qui désigne un composé cyclique dont tous les atomes du cycle sont constitués du même élément(p. ex. : benzène, pentazole).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
compuesto carbocíclico [masculine noun]