English (Helicopters (Military))
cyclic feathering [correct]
CONT: Cyclic feathering allows the pilot to keep the rotor disk tilted foward and, as it changes the angle of incidence on both the advancing and retreating sides, it also helps to compensate for dissymmetry of lift.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
variation cyclique de pas [correct, feminine noun]; variation cyclique du pas [feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreuses solutions seront apportées tout au long de l'évolution de l'hélicoptère, dans laquelle s’inscrira l'invention capitale de la variation cyclique de pas, qui permettra de modifier la position des pales à mesure de la rotation et de remédier ainsi à la dissymétrie engendrée par l'avance de l'engin.