English (Skating)
cross stroke [correct]
DEF: A step started with the feet crossed when the impetus is gained from the outside edge of the foot which is becoming the free foot.
OBS: a dance step
OBS: Figure skating term(s)
French (Patinage)
poussée croisée [correct, feminine noun]; coup croisé [masculine noun]
DEF: Un pas commencé les pieds croisés lorsque l’accélération provient de la carre extérieure du pied qui devient le pied libre.
OBS: un pas de danse
OBS: Ces termes appartiennent au patinage artistique.