English (Skating)
variation dance [correct]
OBS: the incorporation by a couple of an original variation of six to twenty bars in length, within the sequence of steps of a compulsory dance.
French (Patinage)
variante de danse
OBS: l'incorporation, par un couple, d’une variante originale de six à vingt mesures supplémentaires dans le cadre des séries de pas d’une danse imposée.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.