English (Dance)
contemporary ballet [correct]
CONT: Contemporary ballet incorporates elements from both classical ballet and modern dance. It takes its technique and use of pointework from classical ballet, although it permits a greater range of movement that may not adhere to the strict body lines of classical technique.
French (Danse)
ballet contemporain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ballet contemporain intègre des éléments du ballet classique comme de la danse moderne. Il emprunte la technique et le travail sur pointes du classique, mais il permet une plus grande amplitude de mouvement ne respectant pas forcément les lignes strictes du ballet.