English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
overlap ratio [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quotient of the overlap angle divided by the angular pitch, or the quotient of the facewidth divided by the axial pitch.
OBS: overlap ratio: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
rapport de recouvrement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de l'angle de recouvrement par le pas angulaire, ou de la largeur de denture par le pas axial.
OBS: rapport de recouvrement : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.