English (Citizenship and Immigration; Diplomacy)
assimilation to nationals
CONT: That clause had been included for the sake of refugees who had been assimilated to nationals, but on further consideration it would seem that that issue was disposed of in the articles in which reference was specifically made to assimilation. The clause was, moreover, unnecessary, since the term: "in the same circumstances" did not occur in the articles that dealt with assimilation to nationals.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Diplomatie)
assimilation aux nationaux [correct]; traitement national accordé aux étrangers [correct]
DEF: [...] un régime selon lequel, soit d’une manière générale, soit en certaines matières, un État, par sa législation ou en vertu de traités, reconnaît aux étrangers en général ou aux ressortissants d’un État déterminé les mêmes droits qu'à ses propres sujets et ne leur impose pas d’obligations qui n’ incombent pas à ceux-ci.