English (Atomic Physics)
threshold energy [correct, standardized]
DEF: The limiting kinetic energy (expressed in the laboratory system) of an incident particle, below which a specified process cannot take place.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
seuil d’énergie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Énergie cinétique limite(exprimée dans le système du laboratoire) d’une particule incidente au-dessous de laquelle un processus déterminé ne peut pas se produire.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.