English (Air Transport; Meteorology)
outside air temperature [correct]; OAT [correct]
CONT: The pilot can manually set the collective pitch dial computer at any time to take into account the outside air temperature, the weight of the helicopter, and the pitch setting required to hover, as determined during a power check.
French (Transport aérien; Météorologie)
température extérieure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OAT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; température extérieure de l’air [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le calculateur d’affichage du pas collectif peut être réglé à tout moment par le pilote pour tenir compte de la température extérieure de l'air, de la masse de l'hélicoptère et du réglage de pas requis pour le vol stationnaire déterminé durant la vérification de puissance.
OBS: température extérieure; OAT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Meteorología)
temperatura exterior [feminine noun]