English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
sensing bellows [correct]
CONT: It was determined that the FCU (fuel control unit) functioned normally in all respects with the exception that the motor bellows in the FCU had failed and exhibited a high cycle vibratory fatigue crack. In-flight monitoring did not reveal any significant fuel flow discrepancies because the design of the sensing bellows assembly provides redundancy, by means of an evacuated bellows, which allows the FCU to continue normal operation. This malfunction had no relevance to the occurrence.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
soufflet de détection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On a déterminé que le FCU(régulateur de carburant) fonctionnait normalement sous tous les rapports, sauf que le soufflet moteur du FCU était défectueux et présentait une crique de fatigue mégacyclique causée par des vibrations. La surveillance en vol du débit carburant n’ a révélé aucune anomalie importante parce que, de par leur conception, l'ensemble des soufflets de détection renferme, pour la redondance, un soufflet dépressurisé, ce qui permet au FCU de continuer à fonctionner normalement. Ce mauvais fonctionnement n’ a pas de rapport avec l'incident.