English (Plant and Crop Production; Landscape Architecture)
vegetable garden [correct]
CONT: The vegetable garden requires an open and sunny location. Good cultivation and preparation of the ground is important for successful vegetable growing, and it is also desirable to practice a rotation of crops as in farming. The usual period of rotation for vegetables is three years; this also helps to prevent the carryover from season to season of certain pests and diseases.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Architecture paysagère)
jardin potager [correct, masculine noun]; potager [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le potager devrait s’implanter dans le coin le plus discret, tout en restant assez proche de l'habitation pour les besoins de la cuisine. [...] Le choix définitif de l'emplacement sera toutefois déterminé par son ensoleillement; il ne faudrait pas, sous prétexte de le dissimuler à la vue, lui infliger l'ombre du bâtiment ou celle des grands arbres.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Arquitectura paisajista)
huerta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tierra destinada al cultivo de hortalizas y árboles frutales.