English (Target Acquisition; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
acquisition sensor [correct]
CONT: The acquisition sensor constantly scans from horizon to horizon using a large field of view, small aperture, and fast scan mode. When a potential target is detected, the acquisition sensor begins a two dimensional (2D) track and passes the detection to the tracking sensor, which verifies the target and continues the track.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
détecteur d’acquisition [correct, masculine noun]; capteur d’acquisition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nombre de plateformes pour SBIRS [Space-Based Infrared System] Low n’ a pas encore été déterminé, mais elles utiliseront deux capteurs : un détecteur d’acquisition et un capteur de poursuite qui détecteront les signaux dans différentes zones infrarouges, courtes, moyennes ou longues et dans le spectre visible.