English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Special-Language Phraseology)
serve a waiting period [correct]
CONT: The [Employment Insurance] Commission determined that the claimant would have to serve a two-week waiting period as he did not meet the provision of section 39.1 of the Employment Insurance Regulations to have his waiting period waived.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
observer une période d’attente [correct]; observer un délai de carence [correct]; purger un délai de carence [correct]
CONT: La Commission [de l'assurance-emploi] a déterminé que le prestataire devrait observer un délai de carence de deux semaines étant donné qu'il ne satisfaisait pas aux exigences prévues à l'article 39. 1 du Règlement sur l'assurance-emploi visant la suppression de ce délai.