English (Constitutional Law)
state obligation [correct]
CONT: Although aware of the Supreme Court decision in Beaulac, the trial judge determined that it did not affect existing jurisprudence that excludes any state obligation to inform a person of rights under the [Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms].
French (Droit constitutionnel)
obligation de la part de l’État [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le juge de première instance était au courant de la décision rendue par la Cour suprême dans l'affaire Beaulac, mais il a déterminé que cela n’ avait pas d’effet sur la jurisprudence existante, laquelle exclut toute obligation de la part de l'État d’informer une personne des droits que confère la Charte [canadienne des droits et libertés].