English (Software)
asynchronous [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to two or more processes that do not depend upon the occurrence of specific events such as common timing signals.
CONT: asynchronous mode, asynchronous data transmission.
OBS: asynchronous: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Logiciels)
asynchrone [correct, standardized]
DEF: Se dit de plusieurs processus dont le déroulement n’ est pas réglé par l'apparition d’un événement déterminé tel que des signaux de synchronisation communs.
OBS: asynchrone : terme normalisé par la CSA et l’ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
asíncrono [correct]
DEF: Perteneciente a dos o mas procesos que no dependen de la ocurrencia de eventos específicos tales como señales de tiempo comunes.