English (IT Security)
two-step verification [correct]; 2SV [correct]; two-step authentication [correct]; 2SA [correct]; 2SA; two-step validation [correct]
DEF: The confirmation of a user's claimed identity by using, in a sequential manner, two identifying components that may or may not belong to the same category.
OBS: Identifying components ("authentication factors") usually fall into one of the following categories: something that the user knows (e.g. a password), something that is inherent to the user (e.g. a fingerprint) or something that the user owns (e.g. a device that must be connected to the computer being used).
OBS: Not to be confused with two-factor authentication. Two-factor authentication can only involve the use of identifying components that belong to two different categories. Two-factor authentication is generally sequential, but not always.
French (Sécurité des TI)
vérification en deux étapes [correct, feminine noun]; authentification en deux étapes [correct, feminine noun]; validation en deux étapes [correct, feminine noun]; authentification à deux étapes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Confirmation de l’identité déclarée d’un utilisateur en utilisant deux composantes d’identification qui font partie ou non de la même catégorie, et ce, de façon séquentielle.
OBS: Les composantes d’identification («facteurs d’authentification») entrent habituellement dans l’une des catégories suivantes : quelque chose que l’utilisateur sait (p. ex. un mot de passe), quelque chose qui est inhérent à l’utilisateur (p. ex. une empreinte digitale) ou quelque chose que l’utilisateur possède (p. ex. un dispositif devant être connecté à l’ordinateur utilisé).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l'authentification à deux facteurs. L'authentification à deux facteurs est caractérisée par l'utilisation de deux composantes de catégories différentes. De plus, elle se fait généralement en deux étapes, mais pas toujours.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
verificación en dos etapas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La verificación en dos etapas requiere que una persona use más de una forma de verificación para acceder a una cuenta, normalmente "sabiendo algo", como una contraseña, y "teniendo algo", como un teléfono móvil, al que se envía un código numérico.