English (Mathematics)
irrational number [correct, standardized]
DEF: A real number that is not the quotient of an integer divided by an integer other than zero.
CONT: An irrational number is a type of real number which cannot be represented as a simple fraction. It cannot be expressed in the form of a ratio.
OBS: irrational number: designation and definition by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Mathématiques)
nombre irrationnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre réel qui n’est pas le quotient d’un entier relatif par un entier autre que zéro.
CONT: Les nombres irrationnels, représentés par Q’, sont les nombres dont le développement décimal est infini et non périodique. Ces nombres ne peuvent pas s’exprimer comme le quotient de deux entiers.
OBS: nombre irrationnel : désignation et définition normalisées par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).