English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security; Atomic Physics)
quantum cryptography [correct, see observation, officially approved]; quantum encryption [correct]; quantum key distribution [correct, see observation]; QKD [correct]; QKD
CONT: Quantum cryptography, also called quantum encryption, applies principles of quantum mechanics to encrypt messages in a way that it is never read by anyone outside of the intended recipient.
OBS: quantum key distribution; quantum cryptography: For some authors, quantum cryptography and quantum key distribution are synonymous. For others, however, quantum cryptography also includes other applications of quantum mechanics related to cryptography, such as quantum secret sharing.
OBS: quantum cryptography: designation officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI; Physique atomique)
cryptographie quantique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; chiffrement quantique [correct, masculine noun]; distribution quantique des clés [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de méthodes de cryptographie qui utilisent des protocoles dont la sécurité repose sur les principes de base de la physique quantique, tels que le caractère aléatoire de la mesure quantique, la superposition, l’intrication et le non-clonage quantiques.
OBS: [...] la cryptographie quantique n’ est pas de la cryptographie, car elle n’ est pas une méthode de cryptage d’un message utilisant la mécanique quantique [...] Il s’agit en effet d’un ensemble de protocoles permettant de distribuer une clé de chiffrement entre deux interlocuteurs distants, tout en assurant la sécurité de la transmission grâce aux lois de la physique quantique et de la théorie de l'information.
OBS: cryptographie quantique : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
OBS: cryptographie quantique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 décembre 2022.
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT; Física atómica)
criptografía cuántica [correct, feminine noun]; distribución cuántica de claves [correct, feminine noun]; DCC [correct, feminine noun]; QKD [correct, feminine noun]; DCC
CONT: En esencia, la criptografía cuántica se basa en el uso de partículas/ondas luminosas (fotones) individuales y sus propiedades cuánticas intrínsecas para desarrollar un criptosistema inquebrantable (porque es imposible medir el estado cuántico de cualquier sistema sin perturbarlo).
CONT: La distribución cuántica de claves (DCC o QKD por sus siglas en inglés) permite crear claves de manera segura entre dos partes que comparten un canal cuántico (usando una fibra óptica, por ejemplo), ya que la mecánica cuántica proporciona modos de realizar cómputos o transferir información de manera completamente distinta a los sistemas de seguridad clásicos.