English (Police; Penal Law)
carding [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: Carding [is] a small subset of street checks in which a police officer randomly asks an individual to provide identifying information when the individual is not suspected of any crime, nor is there any reason to believe that the individual has information about any crime. This information is then entered into a police database.
OBS: Carding is not the same as what police services commonly refer to as conducting street checks, although the two terms have erroneously become synonymous.
French (Police; Droit pénal)
fichage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: En anglais, on utilise le terme carding («fichage») pour faire référence à une petite fraction des contrôles de routine où l’agent de police demande de façon aléatoire à un citoyen de fournir des renseignements identificatoires alors qu’il n’est soupçonné d’aucun crime, pas plus qu’il n’y a de motifs de croire qu’il détient des renseignements sur un crime. Ces renseignements sont ensuite entrés dans une base de données sous le contrôle de la police.
OBS: Le fichage n’ est pas la même chose que ce que les services de police appellent couramment les contrôles de routine, bien que les deux expressions soient devenues synonymes par erreur.