English (Personnel Management; Labour and Employment)
dismissal for misconduct [correct]
CONT: Dismissal for cause is not the same as dismissal for misconduct. In both instances there may be a direct relationship between an action of the employee and a dismissal from employment. Although the employer may be justified in ending the employment, a simple correlation of an action and dismissal does not in itself lead to a finding of misconduct.
French (Gestion du personnel; Travail et emploi)
congédiement pour inconduite [correct, masculine noun]; renvoi pour inconduite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La notion de congédiement justifié n’ est pas la même que celle de congédiement pour inconduite. Dans les deux cas, il peut y avoir un lien direct entre les actions de l'employé et son congédiement. Bien que l'employeur puisse être justifié de mettre un terme à l'emploi, une simple corrélation entre une action et un congédiement ne permet pas en soi de conduire à une décision d’inconduite.