English (Pregnancy, Reproduction and Perinatal Period)
vanishing twin [correct]
CONT: An arrest of development or absorption of one or more embryos or fetuses in a multiple gestation (i.e., a "vanishing twin") is common in the first trimester.
French (Grossesse, Reproduction et Périnatalité)
jumeau évanescent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il n’ est pas rare que deux embryons soient présents en début de grossesse, et qu'ils fusionnent à un stade précoce. On parle alors de jumeau évanescent [...]