English (Food Industries; Dietetics)
dietary fibre [correct]; DF [correct]; dietary fiber [correct]; DF [correct]; DF; roughage [correct]; bulk [correct, noun]
DEF: Any carbohydrate found in a plant, extracted from a natural source or produced synthetically, that is not digested and absorbed by the small intestine and that has beneficial physiological effects in humains.
CONT: Dietary fibres are consumed from cereals, fruit and vegetables, but are also added in purified form to food preparations. Different types of dietary fibres have different structures and chemical compositions, and correspondingly are of varying nutritional and technological interest.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Diététique)
fibre alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: N’importe quel glucide provenant d’une plante, extrait d’une source naturelle ou issu de la production synthétique, qui n’est ni digéré ni absorbé dans l’intestin grêle et qui produit des effets physiologiques bénéfiques chez les humains.
CONT: Il existe deux types de fibres alimentaires : les fibres insolubles et les fibres solubles. Chaque type de fibres joue un rôle différent dans l'organisme. Même si les fibres n’ influencent pas la glycémie, certaines peuvent aider à son contrôle.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Dietética)
fibra alimenticia [correct, feminine noun]; fibra alimentaria [correct, feminine noun]; fibra dietética [feminine noun]