English (Statistical Surveys; Population Movements; Birth Rate)
stable population
DEF: A population in which the age-sex distribution (distribution of males and females by age) remains unchanged over a period of time.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Mouvements de population; Natalité)
population stable
DEF: Population dans laquelle la distribution des mâles et des femelles par âge n’ a pas changé au cours d’une période donnée.