English (Chemistry)
distribution constant [correct]; distribution coefficient [correct]; partition coefficient [see observation]
DEF: The concentration of a component in or on the stationary phase divided by the concentration of the component in the mobile phase.
OBS: Since in chromatography a component may be present in more than one form (e.g. associated and dissociated forms), the analytical condition used here refers to the total amount present without regard to the existence of various forms.
OBS: partition coefficient: this term is not recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry and should not be used as a synonym for partition constant, partition ratio or distribution ratio.
OBS: Compare with "partition ratio."
French (Chimie)
constante de distribution [correct, feminine noun]; coefficient de distribution [correct, feminine noun]; coefficient de partage [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Concentration d’un composant dans ou sur la phase stationnaire divisée par la concentration du composant dans la phase mobile.
OBS: Puisqu’en chromatographie il est possible qu’un composant soit présent sous plus d’une forme (par exemple, formes associées et dissociées), la condition analytique mentionnée ici se réfère à la quantité totale présente, sans tenir compte de l’existence des diverses formes.
OBS: coefficient de partage : Cette expression n’ est pas recommandée [par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée] et elle ne doit pas être utilisée comme synonyme de constante de partage, de rapport de partage, ou de [rapport] de distribution.
OBS: On devrait appliquer le terme partage, mais pas nécessairement toujours, à la distribution d’une seule espèce chimique bien définie entre deux phases.
OBS: Comparer avec «rapport de partage».
Spanish (Química)
constante de distribución [correct, feminine noun]; coeficiente de distribución [masculine noun]; coeficiente de partición [masculine noun]
DEF: En cromatografía, concentración de un componente, en cualquiera de sus formas, en o sobre la fase estacionaria dividida por su concentración en la fase móvil.