English (Chemistry)
potential determining ion [correct]
DEF: [That] species of ions which by virtue of its equilibrium distribution between two phases (or by its equilibrium with electrons in one of the phases) determine the difference in Galvani potential between these phases. ... [It is ] often, but not always, identical with the ions which stabilize a colloidal suspension formed from these phases, and which are sometimes called peptizing ions.
French (Chimie)
ion déterminant le potentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] espèce ionique qui, en vertu de sa distribution d’équilibre entre deux phases(ou par son équilibre avec des électrons de l'une des phases), détermine la différence de potentiel galvanique entre ces phases. Elle est souvent, mais pas toujours, identique aux ions qui stabilisent une suspension colloïdale formée à partir de ces phases et qui sont quelquefois dénommés ions peptisants.
Spanish (Química)
ión determinante de potencial [masculine noun]