English (Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.); Solar Energy; Hydroelectric Power Stations; Wind Energy)
microgrid [correct]; mini-grid [correct]; minigrid [correct]; micro grid
DEF: An integrated power delivery system consisting of interconnected loads and DER [Distributed Energy Resources] which, as an integrated system, can operate in parallel with the grid or in an intentional island mode.
OBS: By definition, a microgrid is not connected to a public utility grid.
French (Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique); Énergie solaire; Centrales hydro-électriques; Énergie éolienne)
miniréseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système intégré de distribution d’énergie composé de charges interreliées et de sources d’énergie décentralisées qui, à titre de système intégré, peut être exploité parallèlement avec un réseau ou en mode d’ilôtage.
OBS: Par définition, un miniréseau n’ est pas relié à un réseau public commercial de distribution d’énergie.