English (Marketing; Cinematography)
negative cost [correct]
DEF: The cost of [a] finished film not including projection prints, publicity, distribution, and exhibition expenses.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Commercialisation; Cinématographie)
coût de production [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coût d’un film achevé qui ne comprend pas les copies de projection, ni la promotion, la distribution et les frais d’exploitation.