English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Television Arts; Cinematography)
off-line editing [correct]; off-lining [correct]
DEF: Editing that is done using inexpensive, non-broadcast-quality equipment to produce an Edit Decision List (EDL) which will be used later for assembling a broadcast quality program using more expensive, high quality equipment.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie)
montage en latéral [correct, masculine noun]; montage latéral [correct, masculine noun]; prémontage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Montage préliminaire sur les appareils qui ne servent généralement pas en ondes avant le montage final sur les magnétoscopes de distribution.
CONT: L’intérêt de faire le prémontage en interne est d’économiser les coûts de studio [...] et de pouvoir le faire tranquillement sans alourdir la facture.