English (Types of Trade Goods; Transport of Goods)
bulk [correct, noun]; bulk cargo [correct]; bulk freight [correct]; bulk goods [correct, plural]; bulk commodities [correct, plural]
DEF: [A] cargo generally shipped in volume where the transportation conveyance, in cases such as liquids, ore, or grain, is the only container.
CONT: An item may be classified as bulk cargo if it is not containerized and easily secured on a vessel. Items such as oil, grain, or coal are all examples of bulk cargo.
French (Types d'objets de commerce; Transport de marchandises)
vrac [correct, masculine noun]; cargaison en vrac [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; chargement en vrac [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fret en vrac [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; marchandises en vrac [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Marchandise qui n’ est pas emballée ou conditionnée pour le transport, la distribution.
OBS: cargaison en vrac : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: chargement en vrac : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: fret en vrac : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Tipos de bienes comerciales; Transporte de mercancías)
carga a granel [correct, feminine noun]; cargamento a granel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sólidos muy menudos, o líquidos que se transportan sin empaque o envase, que no pierden esta condición en ninguna de las distintas fases de la operación portuaria.