English (Analytical Chemistry)
oil/water distribution ratio [correct]; oil/water distribution coefficient [correct]; coefficient of oil/water distribution [correct]; oil/water partition coefficient [see observation]; partition coefficient [see observation]
DEF: The ratio of the solubility of a chemical in an oil to its solubility in water.
CONT: Lipid soluble substances can enter a cell by dissolving in the lipid portion of the membrane and diffusing through it. The greater the lipid solubility, the more readily a molecule will pass through the membrane, i.e., the greater will be the flux for a given concentration difference. The oil-water partition coefficient (solubility in oil/solubility in water) gives a useful measure of lipid solubility.
OBS: The coefficient of oil/water distribution [is] also called the partition coefficient (abbreviated as P) ... The P value is typically presented as a logarithm of P (log P). It indicates how easily a chemical can be absorbed into or stored in fatty tissues in the body. The P value is also used to help determine the fate of the chemical in the environment through its tendency to partition into the water, soil and living organisms.
OBS: partition coefficient: this term is not recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry and should not be used as a synonym for "distribution coefficient" or "distribution ratio."
French (Chimie analytique)
rapport de distribution huile-eau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; coefficient de distribution huile-eau [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de répartition huile/eau [masculine noun]; coefficient de partition huile/eau [see observation, masculine noun]; coefficient de partage [see observation, masculine noun]; coefficient de partition [avoid]
DEF: Rapport entre la solubilité d’une substance dans l’huile et sa solubilité dans l’eau.
OBS: Le coefficient est donné sous forme de logarithme de P (log P).
OBS: Le coefficient de partage peut aider à comprendre dans quelle mesure une substance est absorbée par le corps ou s’y accumule. Ce coefficient aide aussi à comprendre les effets de la substance chimique sur le milieu.
OBS: coefficient de partage : Cette expression n’ est pas recommandée [par l'union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée] et elle ne doit pas être utilisée comme synonyme de [...] coefficient de distribution.
OBS: On devrait appliquer le terme partage, mais pas nécessairement toujours, à la distribution d’une seule espèce chimique bien définie entre deux phases.
OBS: L’usage de l’oblique au lieu du trait d’union est à éviter. L’oblique oppose deux éléments alors que le trait d’union les lie.
OBS: rapport de distribution : terme recommandé par l’Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée.
Spanish (Química analítica)
coeficiente de partición aceite/agua [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Empíricamente la liposolubilidad de una sustancia puede determinarse midiendo su coeficiente de partición aceite/agua (ß), el cual muestra cómo se reparte una sustancia cuando esta se pone en contacto con una mezcla aceite/agua.
OBS: [Hay] dos tipos de emulsiones agua-aceite [...] conocidas como aceite-en-agua (o/w) y agua-en-aceite (w/o). Las emulsiones o/w se refieren a aceite disperso en agua y las emulsiones w/o se refieren a agua dispersa en el aceite.