English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry; Plastic Materials)
molecular-mass distribution [correct, standardized]
DEF: The relative amounts of molecules of different molecular mass that are present in a polymer.
OBS: The molecules of commercial polymers do not have a single molecular mass; the molecular mass distribution follows statistical considerations. The distribution observed is dependent on the method of analysis used, which therefore needs to be stated. The ratio of the mass average molecular mass to the number-average molecular mass often is used as an indication of the distribution. The molecular-mass distribution may influence processing behaviour considerably.
OBS: molecular-mass distribution: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique; Matières plastiques)
distribution moléculaire massique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Proportion de molécules de différentes masses moléculaires, présentes dans un polymère.
OBS: Les molécules des polymères du commerce n’ ont pas une masse moléculaire unique; la distribution moléculaire massique se répartit selon des dispositions statistiques. La distribution observée dépend de la méthode d’essai qui, par conséquent, doit être indiquée. La relation entre la masse moléculaire en masse et la masse moléculaire en nombre est souvent donnée comme indication de la distribution. La distribution de la masse moléculaire peut avoir une influence considérable sur le comportement à la mise en œuvre.
OBS: distribution moléculaire massique : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Química analítica; Materiales plásticos)
distribución molecular másica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidades relativas de moléculas de diferente masa molecular que están presentes en un polímero.
OBS: Las moléculas de los polímeros comerciales no tienen una sola masa molecular; la distribución de la masa se hace según disposiciones estadísticas. La distribución observada depende del método de análisis utilizado, que por lo tanto se debe declarar. La relación entre la masa molecular promedio en masa y la masa molecular promedio en número se usa generalmente como indicación de la distribución. La distribución de la masa molecular puede influir considerablemente en el comportamiento durante el procesamiento.