English (Postage)
franking privilege [correct]
CONT: "Privilege" franking is a personally pen-signed or printed facsimile signature of a person with a "franking privilege" such as certain government officials (especially legislators) and others designated by law or postal regulations. This allows the letter or other parcel to be sent without the application of a postage stamp.
OBS: franking privilege: term used at Canada Post.
French (Affranchissement du courrier)
franchise postale [correct, feminine noun]; privilège de franchise postale [correct, masculine noun]; dispense d’affranchissement [feminine noun]
CONT: La franchise postale est une disposition par laquelle la distribution de certains types de courriers n’ est pas soumise à l'affranchissement, ou en d’autres termes [est] gratuite.
OBS: privilège de franchise postale : terme en usage à Postes Canada.