English (Analytical Chemistry)
distribution ratio [correct, see observation]; D [correct]; distribution constant [see observation]; partition constant [see observation]; true partition coefficient [see observation]; distribution coefficient [see observation]; partition coefficient [see observation]; partition ratio [see observation]; extraction constant [see observation]
DEF: The ratio of the total analytical concentration of a solute in the extract (regardless of its chemical form) to its total analytical concentration in the other phase.
OBS: In the past there has been much confusion between the "distribution ratio" as defined above, the value of which varies with experimental conditions, ... and the "true partition coefficient" which is by definition invariable or the "partition coefficient" or "distribution constant" which apply to a particular chemical species under specified conditions. For this reason the terms "distribution constant," "partition constant," "partition coefficient," "partition ratio" and "extraction constant" should not be used in this context.
OBS: distribution coefficient: The term is not recommended [by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC]) as a synonym for the latter [distribution ratio].
OBS: distribution ratio (in liquid-liquid distribution).
French (Chimie analytique)
rapport de distribution [correct, masculine noun]; D [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de partage [see observation, masculine noun]; coefficient de partage vrai [see observation, masculine noun]; coefficient de distribution [see observation, masculine noun]; constante de distribution [see observation, feminine noun]; constante de partage [see observation, feminine noun]; constante d’extraction [see observation, feminine noun]; rapport de partage [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la concentration analytique totale d’un soluté dans un extrait (sans tenir compte de sa forme chimique) à sa concentration analytique totale dans l’autre phase.
OBS: Dans le passé, il y a eu beaucoup de confusion entre l'expression «rapport de distribution» tel que défini [ci-dessus], dont la valeur varie avec les conditions expérimentales [...] et le «coefficient de partage vrai» qui, par définition, est invariable ou avec le «coefficient de partage» ou la «constante de distribution» qui s’appliquent à une espèce chimique en particulier, dans des conditions données. Pour cette raison, les expressions «constante de distribution», «constante de partage», «coefficient de partage», «rapport de partage» et «constante d’extraction» ne devraient pas être utilisées dans ce contexte.
OBS: coefficient de distribution : Expression non recommandée par [l’Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée] comme synonyme de «rapport de distribution».
OBS: rapport de distribution : ne pas confondre avec le terme «rapport de partage».
OBS: rapport de distribution (en distribution liquide-liquide)