English (Electrical Convertors; Electrical Engineering; Solar Power Plants)
stand-alone inverter [correct]
DEF: An inverter that operates independent of or is not connected to an electric transmission and distribution network.
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique); Électrotechnique; Centrales solaires)
onduleur autonome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Onduleur fonctionnant de manière indépendante ou qui n’ est pas relié à un réseau de transport et de distribution d’électricité.