English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Solar Energy)
stand-alone generator [correct]
DEF: A power source/generator that operates independently of or is not connected to an electric transmission and distribution network; used to meet a load(s) physically close to the generator.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie solaire)
génératrice autonome [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Génératrice fonctionnant de manière indépendante ou qui n’ est pas reliée à un réseau de transport et de distribution d’électricité.