English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Video Technology)
direct-to-video movie [correct]; direct-to-video [correct]; direct-to-video film; straight-to-video movie [correct]
DEF: A film ... that [bypasses] movie theaters and [is] released on video.
OBS: Usually of questionable quality, but some are highly entertaining.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
sortie vidéo directe [correct, feminine noun]; film en vidéo directe [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Film qui n’ a pas passé par le circuit normal des salles de cinéma et que l'on destine plutôt à une distribution par support vidéo.