English (Modelling (Mathematics); Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Climate Change)
model spread [correct]
DEF: The range or spread in results from climate models, such as those assembled for Coupled Model Intercomparison Project Phase 5 (CMIP5).
CONT: It should again be emphasized that this range does not represent the full uncertainty in the projection. The distribution combines the effects of natural variability and model spread.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Changements climatiques)
dispersion des modèles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éventail des résultats obtenus à partir de modèles climatiques, notamment ceux regroupés pour les besoins [de la] cinquième phase de l’exercice de comparaison de modèles couplés (CMIP5).
CONT: Il convient de souligner une fois de plus que cette fourchette ne représente pas la totalité de l'incertitude des projections. La distribution combine les effets de la variabilité naturelle et de la dispersion des modèles.