English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
distribution per stirpes [correct]; per stirpes distribution [correct]; stirpital distribution [correct]
CONT: Distribution per stirpes means distribution according to the number of families, without regard to the number of individuals, so that children of a dead beneficiary only take among them the share their parent would have taken if living.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
distribution par souche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; partage par souche [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: «partage par souche» : terme de droit civil qui n’ a pas le même contenu juridique que le terme «distribution» en droit anglais.
OBS: distribution par souche : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).