English (Stock Exchange; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); National and International Economics)
golden share [correct]
DEF: In certain privatisation processes, a share that remains the property of the Public Administration and grants particular voting or veto rights.
CONT: The government holds the majority of the voting shares or a "golden share" that confers the power to govern the financial and operating policies of the organization.Government organizations don’t often have voting shares. But, if they do, and the government owns a majority of them, this ownership would be a persuasive indicator of control.
French (Bourse; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Économie nationale et internationale)
action préférentielle [correct, feminine noun]; action spécifique [correct, feminine noun]; action en or [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action réservée à certains investisseurs, en particulier l’État, et assortie d’un droit de veto.
CONT: Le gouvernement détient la majorité des actions avec droit de vote ou une «action préférentielle» qui lui donne le pouvoir d’orienter les politiques financières et administratives de l'organisme. Souvent, les organismes publics n’ ont pas d’actionsavec droit de vote. Mais lorsqu'ils en ont, et que le gouvernement en détient la majorité, ce droit constitue un indicateur convaincant de contrôle.
OBS: action en or; action spécifique : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas); Economía nacional e internacional)
acción dorada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En algunos procesos de privatización, acción que permanece en poder de la Administración y que le confiere determinados derechos de voto y/o de veto.
OBS: acción dorada: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.