English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Telecommunications)
qualified corporation [correct]
DEF: ... a corporation in which those of its shareholders who are Canadians beneficially own, and control, in the aggregate and otherwise than by way of security only, not less than 66 2/3 per cent of the issued and outstanding voting shares, and which is not otherwise controlled by non-Canadians.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Télécommunications)
personne morale qualifiée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne morale dont les actionnaires qui sont des Canadiens détiennent dans l'ensemble la propriété effective et le contrôle d’au moins 66 2/3 pour cent des actions avec droit de vote émises et en circulation, à l'exception de celles qui sont détenues à titre de sûreté uniquement, et qui n’ est pas par ailleurs contrôlée par des non-Canadiens.