English (Investment)
trust unit [correct]
CONT: A unit trust is an investment vehicle which issues securities called trust units. Each unit represents participation in a large pool of capital that is invested in a group of investment vehicles by professional managers. Like a common shareholder, each unit holder receives a transferable, marketable certificate, representing the number of units owned and is entitled to one vote per unit owned. Unlike a common shareholder, however, ownership of a unit trust does not provide the safeguard of limited liability and theoretically a unit holder could be held liable for certain debts incurred by the trust itself.
French (Investissements et placements)
part de fiducie [correct, feminine noun]; unité de fiducie [feminine noun]
CONT: La fiducie d’investissement à participation unitaire est un fonds de placement qui émet des titres, appelés unités de fiducie, représentant une participation dans un important fonds commun de capitaux qui sont investis dans un ensemble de moyens de placement par des gestionnaires professionnels. Comme l'actionnaire ordinaire, le porteur d’unité reçoit un certificat négociable et transférable représentant le nombre d’unités détenues et a droit à un vote par unité. La propriété d’une unité de fiducie ne donne toutefois pas la sécurité de la responsabilité limitée et, à la différence de l'actionnaire ordinaire, un détenteur d’unités pourrait théoriquement être tenu responsable de certaines dettes contractées par le fonds.