English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Financial and Budgetary Management)
call feature [correct]; call provision [correct]; redemption feature [correct]; call option [correct]
CONT: Corporate bond or debenture issues that have a mandatory call feature for sinking fund purposes usually have another call feature that may be used at the corporation's option. In the case of the latter, the call price is usually set above the par value of the bond as a premium payment for the holder.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
clause de rachat [correct, feminine noun]; clause de remboursement [correct, feminine noun]; faculté de rachat [correct, feminine noun]; faculté de remboursement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clause du contrat d’émission d’actions stipulant le droit de l’émetteur de retirer les actions, soit en payant la valeur qu’auront celles-ci sur le marché au moment du rachat, soit à des prix et à des dates fixés d’avance.
OBS: En France, cette clause de remboursement n’ exite pas pour les actions, tandis qu'en Belgique, elle ne peut exister que pour les actions sans droit de vote.