English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
restricted share [correct]; restricted stock [correct, see observation]
DEF: A share that is neither a common share nor a preference share and that generally has restrictions on voting rights or no voting rights.
OBS: The term "stock" is often used in a plural sense and, in such cases, is best translated by a plural in French.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action subalterne [correct, feminine noun]; action spéciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action qui, comme l'action ordinaire, confère à son porteur le droit de participer aux bénéfices de la société et à l'actif de celle-ci en cas de liquidation, mais qui ne comporte pas de droit de vote ou qui comporte un nombre de droits de vote inférieur à celui qui est attaché aux actions d’une autre catégorie.