English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
partisan activity [correct]
CONT: Partisan activities promote or oppose a political actor, including a political party or candidate, other than by taking a position on an issue associated with the political actor. The Act [Canada Elections Act] does not set out an exhaustive list of activities, but they can include organic social media campaigns, get-out-the-vote activities, reaching electors by telephone or participating in door-to-door canvassing to promote a party.
OBS: partisan activity : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
activité partisane [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les activités partisanes visent à favoriser ou à contrecarrer un acteur politique, y compris un parti politique ou un candidat, autrement qu'en prenant position sur une question à laquelle l'acteur politique est associé. La Loi [Loi électorale du Canada] ne donne pas une liste exhaustive de ces activités, mais elles peuvent comprendre les campagnes dans les médias sociaux, les activités visant à convaincre les électeurs d’exercer leur droit de vote, les appels téléphoniques aux électeurs et le porte-à-porte pour faire la promotion d’un parti.
OBS: activité partisane : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
actividad partidista [correct, feminine noun]