English (Atmospheric Physics; Acoustics (Physics))
zone of silence [correct]
DEF: Assemblage of points on the Earth's surface where a distant sound is not audible even though it may be audible at more distant places situated on the same straight line from the source.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Acoustique (Physique))
zone de silence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des points de la surface terrestre où un son lointain n’ est pas audible alors qu'il peut l'être en des lieux plus éloignés situés sur la même ligne droite partant de la source du son.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Acústica (Física))
zona de silencio [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de puntos en la superficie de la Tierra en los cuales no es audible un sonido distante, aunque puede ser audible en otros lugares situados en la misma línea recta con respecto a la fuente del sonido, pero más lejanos.