English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Synthetic Fabrics)
spinneret orifice [correct]; spinneret hole [correct]
CONT: die swell: In melt or solution spinning of manufactured fibers, the maximum diameter of the polymer extrudate as it emerges from the spinneret orifice compared with the diameter of the orifice.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
orifice de la filière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Les orifices des filières ne sont pas forcément cylindriques [...] la forme de l'orifice de la filière n’ est pas le seul facteur qui conditionne la forme de la section droite du filament.