English (Road Safety)
blind spot accident [correct]
CONT: The concept of [the] system is to detect infrared radiation emitted by the human body or other objects with the aim of helping to prevent blind spot accidents by alerting the driver to be careful and by preventing the vehicle from moving in the direction of a detected person.
OBS: blind spot accident: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Sécurité routière)
accident dû à l’angle mort [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le risque d’accident dû à l'angle mort est réel chaque fois que le véhicule se déporte sur la droite pour tourner ou changer de bande de circulation. Aussi attentif soit le chauffeur, il existe toujours un risque qu'il n’ aperçoive pas un autre usager.
OBS: accident dû à l’angle mort : terme proposé par l’Association mondiale de la route.