English (Plane Geometry)
diagonal [correct, noun]
DEF: A line segment connecting two non-adjacent vertices of a polygon.
French (Géométrie plane)
diagonale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Droite qui joint deux sommets non adjacents d’un polygone, ou deux sommets d’un polyèdre n’ appartenant pas à une même face.