English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
regression curve [correct]; regression line [correct, see observation]
DEF: A graphical presentation of a regression equation in two (or three) variables.
OBS: The term is sometimes interpreted to mean a regression equation of a higher degree than the first, the emphasis then lying on the word "curve" as opposed to a straight line.
OBS: Sometimes ... used to refer exclusively to the case where the regression equation is non-linear.
OBS: for "regression line": The ... regression line ... may be linear or curvilinear ....
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
ligne de régression [correct, feminine noun]; courbe de régression [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La ligne de régression, qui peut être courbe ou droite, suscite certains problèmes d’appellations; en fait, nombre d’utilisateurs et d’ouvrages spécialisés n’ hésitent pas à nommer la courbe, «droite», et vice versa. Il faut également se méfier d’un faux ami, line of regression [et regression line dans son sens spécifique], ne correspond pas au générique français «ligne de régression» mais bien à DROITE DE RÉGRESSION.
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos)
curva de regresión [feminine noun]