English (Biological Sciences)
crosslinking agent [correct]; cross-linking agent [correct]; crosslinking reagent [correct]; cross-linking reagent [correct]; coupling agent [correct]
CONT: Crosslinking ... involves the addition of the appropriate amount of crosslinking agent to an enzyme solution under conditions which give rise to the formation of multiple covalent bonds.... The reagents required for crosslinking possess two identical functional groups (homobifunctional reagents) or two or more different functional groups (heterobi- or heteromulti-functional reagents), the latter being more common in binding enzymes to insoluble carriers than in intermolecular crosslinking reactions. The main reagents used contain: carboxyl functional groups, ... diazo groups, ... isocyanate groups, ... alkyl iodides and iodoacetamides.
French (Sciences biologiques)
agent de couplage [correct, masculine noun]; agent de réticulation [correct, masculine noun]; agent de pontage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les agents de couplage enzyme-support sont en bonne règle des agents bifonctionnels, actifs dans des conditions douces(glutaraldéhyde, carbodiimides, etc.). Souvent, la liaison n’ est pas effectuée en une seule étape, mais le support est d’abord activé, puis la protéine lui est fixée. Cette approche, qui n’ a pas encore eu d’usage industriel à grande échelle à proprement parler, est en fait réservée à des enzymes rares, du fait du prix des opérations. Cependant, les produits obtenus sont particulièrement stables.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
agente de acople [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécula que posee grupos funcionales diferentes o similares, y que es capaz de reaccionar con las moléculas superficiales de dos sustancias diferentes, provocando con ello puentes intermoleculares entre las sustancias.