English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
isoperimetric curve [correct]
DEF: A line on a map projection along which there is no variation from exact scale.
OBS: There are two isoperimetric curves passing through every point on a map drawn using an equal-area map projection. This characteristic gives that class of map projections some preference for maps used in engineering.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
ligne d’échelle constante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne, sur une carte, le long de laquelle l'échelle ne varie pas et demeure exacte.
OBS: Dans une projection de Mercator, la ligne d’échelle constante correspond au méridien central.