English (Diving (Naval Forces); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
ladder search [correct]
CONT: ... the ladder search ... should be used when underwater visibility is such that a necklace search or a half-necklace search cannot be carried out.
French (Plongée (Forces navales); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
recherche en échelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La [...] recherche en échelle [...] doit être utilisée quand la visibilité sous l'eau ne permet pas de mener des recherches en collier ou en demi-collier.