English (Organization Planning)
horizontal facilitation [correct]
CONT: [Federal councils] act as a convening forum to make things happen at the regional level through a voluntary process which represents the interest of participants and emphasizes the value of working together to accomplish mutual goals. This role of horizontal facilitation was especially important in regions where single departments did not have critical mass to carry out in-house initiatives.
French (Planification d'organisation)
facilitation horizontale [feminine noun]
CONT: [Les conseils fédéraux] agissent comme forum de coordination pour faire avancer différents dossiers à l'échelle régionale par l'entremise d’un processus volontaire qui représente les intérêts des participants et met l'accent sur la valeur de la collaboration pour réaliser des buts communs. Ce rôle de facilitation horizontale revêt une importance particulière dans les régions où les ministères n’ ont pas à eux seuls la masse critique nécessaire pour mener à bien des initiatives à l'interne.