English (Dentistry)
oral status and intervention index [correct, standardized]; OSI index [correct, standardized]
DEF: An index that classifies the oral status and the relating interventions, on a ten-point scale from 0 (good health, no need for treatment) to 9 (complicated, invasive and costly care needed).
OBS: oral status and intervention index; OSI index: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie)
indice d’état bucco-dentaire et d’intervention [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; indice OSI [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Indice qui classe les états bucco-dentaires et les types d’interventions en rapport, sur une échelle de dix points allant de 0(bonne santé, ne nécessite pas de traitement) à 9(compliqué, pénétrant, nécessite des soins coûteux).
OBS: indice d’état bucco-dentaire et d’intervention; indice OSI : termes et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).