English (Translation (General))
leaner government [correct]
CONT: In periods of economic downturn and fiscal pressure, governments have often resorted to cutting or freezing operational budgets and, in some cases, budgets for services and transfers, forcing ministries and other public agencies to find savings. Such measures are sometimes driven by political as well as economic pressures, with calls for smaller, leaner government.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
administration publique moins lourde [correct, feminine noun]; appareil gouvernemental moins lourd [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De fait, il n’ existe pas d’autre moyen de financer un système de protection sociale efficace que de taxer massivement l'ensemble de l'échelle de revenus. Le Canada et les États-Unis, attachés à une administration publique moins lourde, sont d’autant plus tributaires de leurs régimes d’imposition progressifs pour poursuivre les objectifs d’équité [...]