English (Probability (Statistics))
causal path
CONT: There are sufficient conditions for reliability concluding that there is a causal path from one variable to another, and sufficient conditions for reliability concluding when no such causal path exists.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
enchaînement de causalité [masculine noun]
CONT: Que cette succession ait quoi que ce soit de commun avec un enchaînement de causalité, c'est ce qui n’ est absolument pas croyable; la conscience ne nous offre jamais d’exemples de cause et d’effet.