English (Medical Staff)
transplant physician
CONT: The Transplant Physician is a trained nephrologist with experience in transplantation. He/she will be responsible for your care while you are in hospital and after you go home. In most cases he/she will coordinate the efforts of other physicians who care for you. The transplant physician works closely with the other members of the transplant team and you can be reassured that any instruction given to you have been discussed with him/her.
French (Personnel médical)
médecin transplantologue [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Selon les renseignements obtenus de l'Association des chirurgiens du Québec, le «transplant physician» est un spécialiste en médecine interne avec surspécialité. Il a reçu un entraînement spécial, mais aucun diplôme ne lui est décerné à cet égard. Il n’ existerait pas d’équivalent officiel français.
OBS: La proposition est inspirée de la fiche de l’OLF qui suggère de rendre «transplant specialist» par transplantologue, sans préciser toutefois si ce terme désigne le médecin ou le chirurgien.