English (Printing Processes - Various)
imaging error [correct]
CONT: [The plate cylinders are] each divided into two segments with separate drive motors an encoders, making it possible to carry out imaging independently and at high speeds while the machine is at a standstill. This rules out imaging errors through vibration caused by the press, as can occur with other DI [direct imaging] presses.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
défaut de gravure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] cylindres porte-plaques portant chacun deux plaques, sont dotés de moteurs d’entraînement et de capteurs distincts, ce qui permet de les graver à haute vitesse, indépendamment l'un de l'autre. La machine étant à l'arrêt, ses vibrations ne risquent pas d’occasionner des défauts de gravure comme sur d’autres machines à gravure directe.