English (Remote Sensing)
geometric error [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The TOPEX/Poseidon (T/P) altimetry data were obtained mountainous topography may lead the altimeter to lock off completely, requiring some time to lock on again, even over water and for narrow rivers, the instrument may deliver no reliable measurement at all. In other cases, the instrument could remain locked on water while the satellite is well ahead of the water body, since the reflected signal on water has more power than the reflected signal on land. This may cause a geometric error that could reach several meters for some regions. In order to minimise potential contamination of the T/P signal by land reflections, and at the same time to retain a sufficiently large number of altimeter measurements on water, we performed a geographical selection of the data.
OBS: geometric error: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
erreur géométrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Lors de l’interpolation, la couronne telle qu’elle sera interprétée par l’opérateur dans ArcMap aura la forme cerclée de rouge ce qui amènera à pointer un apex différent de l’apex réel. Cette erreur géométrique, qui ne peut guère excéder le mètre, se combine à l’erreur de pointé qui elle peut être de l’ordre de grandeur du mètre, pour donner un intervalle d’erreur d’un mètre pouvant lui-même se déplacer à l’intérieur d’une plage de 20 cm (probable ordre de grandeur de cette erreur géométrique).
OBS: [Il existe] 3 méthodes pour évaluer les erreurs :[1] [les] zones de test définies sur l'image elle-même [, ] on ne peut pas exclure une certaine corrélation entre les zones d’entraînement et les zones de test, dues à la proximité spatiale [;] [2] les cartes ou images provenant d’autres sources [;] [3] les échantillons de terrain.
OBS: erreur géométrique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).