English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Art History and Theory)
gope board
DEF: A board having the appearance of a shield.
OBS: Origin: Australia, and also the Amazonian basin. These collection objects were stolen in Europe and are searched for internationally.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Histoire et théorie de l'art)
planche "gope" [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Il n’ a pas été possible de situer le terme "gope", à moins qu'il vienne de l'espagnol "golpe", et peut-être dans ce cas, s’agirait-il d’une planche à résonance?