English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
circuit with specified function [correct]
DEF: A number of elements connected together for the purpose of carrying a current.
OBS: When they form a closed path through which a current can circulate, the circuit is said to be closed, and when the path is not closed, the circuit is said to be open.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
circuit de fonction déterminée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d’éléments réunis en vue de donner passage à un courant.
OBS: Lorsqu'ils constituent un parcours fermé à travers lequel peut circuler un courant, on dit du circuit qu'il est fermé; lorsque le parcours n’ est pas fermé, on dit du circuit qu'il est ouvert.
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos)
circuito con función específica [correct, masculine noun]