English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
collision detection algorithm [correct]
CONT: Collision detection algorithms are fundamental in robot motion planning. They serve different purposes depending on the application. In fine motion planning, collision detection algorithms determine the time and location of contacts, a necessary step in computing contact forces. In gross motion planning, collision detection algorithms are used to report the distances between objects, with the aim of constructing feasible motion paths, or keeping the robot maximally clear from obstacles, or building maps of the environment.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme de détection de collision [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le maillage obtenu n’ est toujours pas exploitable par l'algorithme de détection de collision, car il n’ est ni convexe ni même fermé. Les algorithmes de détection de collision nécessitent en général des objets uniquement convexes pour fonctionner correctement du fait de leur nature même.