English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
set style yogurt [correct]; set style yogourt [correct]
CONT: There are two main types of yogurt: stirred style yogurt and set style yogurt. Depending on the type of yogurt being manufactured, the preparation can be either: dispersed into the retail pots (set yogurt), and then incubated at about 43°C for 4 to 6 hours without agitation; or is directly incubated (stirred yogurt), then cooled and stirred, which stops the fermentation ...
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
yogourt ferme [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; yaourt ferme [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; yoghourt ferme [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Pour fabriquer le yaourt ferme, on remplit les pots avec le lait ensemencé de ferments et on les obture. Ils sont soumis pendant 3 heures à une température située entre 42 ºC et 44 ºC, mais pas plus afin de ne pas tuer les bactéries caractéristiques du yaourt. Pendant la fermentation, le yaourt prend sa consistance ferme dans les pots.
OBS: yogourt : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).