English (Urban Furnishings and Equipment; Smoker's Articles)
Butt Stop container [correct]; Butt Stop cigarette disposal unit [correct]
OBS: A disposal unit consisting of a receptacle fabricated in 20 gauge brushed stainless steel, perforated with holes designed to only accept cigarette and cigar butts (not garbage), equipped with a double sloped top and entry tray designed to keep water, snow and ice from reaching the holding compartment so that contents stay dry, making disposal hassle-free and permitting the cigarette or cigar butts to use their own combustion to quickly extinguish themselves, eliminating offensive smoke, smell and unsightly butts (as compared with sand filled smoking urns), offered in versatile mounting options (wall or stand mounted).
OBS: Butt Stop: a trademark. Fabricated in the United States. A good illustration can be found in the Internet site (www.buttstop.com).
French (Équipements urbains; Articles de fumeur)
boîte à mégots Butt Stop [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Récipient métallique fermé destiné à recueillir les mégots de cigarettes ou de cigares. Il n’ est pas toujours essentiel d’inscrire la fonction du contenant sur celui-ci. Une simple mention comme «cendrier» ou un pictogramme peuvent suffire. «Butt Stop» est une marque déposée. Nous avons aussi vu la marque «Cig-Arrêt»(malheureux calque de l'anglais). Voir aussi la fiche pour «boîte à mégots».
CONT: Boîte à mégots. L’entrée en vigueur de la loi sur le tabac [...] donnera sans doute un grand coup de pouce aux fabricants de cendriers extérieurs et de fumoirs. «Les Entreprises Butt Stop» ont pris une longueur d’avance en commercialisant des boîtes métalliques, avec orifices, d’où les cigarettes s’éteignent toutes seules. [...] La boîte Butt-Stop se détaille 160 $ ou 260 $, selon la qualité.