English (Thermodynamics)
first law of thermodynamics [correct]; First Law of Thermodynamics; the conservation of energy [correct]; law of thermodynamics 1 [correct]; Conservation of energy [correct]
OBS: All forms of energy are mutually interconvertible; that is simply what the First Law states: The various forms of energy are equivalent and energy is indestructible.
OBS: Heat and work are equivalent.
French (Thermodynamique)
premier principe de la Thermodynamique [correct, masculine noun]; principe de la conservation de l’énergie [correct, masculine noun]; principe de l’équivalence de la chaleur et du travail [correct, masculine noun]; principe de Mayer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] principe [qui] établit que l’énergie ne peut être ni créée, ni détruite [...]
OBS: On l'exprime de deux manières différentes :«lorsqu'un système a parcouru un cycle fermé qui le ramène à son état initial, son énergie n’ a pas changé» et «l'énergie d’un système isolé est invariable».
Spanish (Termodinámica)
primer principio de la termodinámica [masculine noun]
DEF: La energía total suministrada a un sistema durante una transformación abierta depende únicamente de sus estados inicial y final.