English (Scientific Research Facilities; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Shipbuilding)
cavitation tunnel [correct]
DEF: A closed recirculation [water] tunnel used to test propeller performance in uniform and non-uniform flows.
CONT: The cavitation tunnel is designed to measure forces and pressure distributions on rudders, fins, hydrofoils, cable fairings, submerged bodies and hull appendages.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Constructions navales)
tunnel de cavitation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tunnel [hydrodynamique] en circuit fermé servant à tester la performance des hélices dans des conditions d’écoulement uniforme ou pas.