English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Nuclear Physics)
Grashof's equation [correct]
CONT: [Steam Traps] Monitoring and evaluation equipment does not save any energy directly, but identifies traps that have failed and whether failure has occurred in an open or closed position. Traps failing in an open position allow steam to pass continuously, as long as the system is energized. The rate of energy loss can be estimated based on the size of the orifice and system steam pressure ... figure is derived from Grashof's equation for steam discharge through an orifice ... and assumes the trap is energized (leaks) the entire year, all steam leak energy is lost, and that makeup water is available at an average temperature of 60°F.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Physique nucléaire)
corrélation de Grashof [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Corrélation de Grashof. Elle est utilisée pour le cas d’un écoulement dans un grand volume où l'on ne peut plus parler d’écoulement monodimensionnel mais plutôt d’une série de vortex du fluide à l'intérieur d’un grand volume fermé. Ce cas n’ a pas lieu dans les tuyauteries primaires, mais on peut l'avoir dans l'espace gaz de l'accumulateur.