English (Software)
closed software [correct]
CONT: [A] closed software has source codes that are kept confidential by the developer, like a secret recipe. The limitation is that only the developer can make improvements on the software.
CONT: This is also why proprietary software has the meaning of 'closed' software meaning that it is difficult to combine it with software from other vendors/developers.
French (Logiciels)
logiciel fermé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il s’agit d’un logiciel fermé c'est-à-dire que le formateur ne peut pas intervenir sur le contenu, ni créer ses propres activités.