English (Organized Recreation; Social Services and Social Work; Psychology; Zoology)
animal-assisted activity [correct]; AAA [correct]
CONT: Animal-assisted activities provide opportunities for motivational, educational, and/or recreational benefits to enhance quality of life. While more informal in nature, these activities are delivered by a specially trained professional, paraprofessional, and/or volunteer, in partnership with an animal that meets specific criteria for suitability.
OBS: Animal-assisted activities include hospital visits; nursing home visits; memory care; stress reduction visits at universities, airports and conferences; hospice visits; at-risk youth visits.
French (Loisirs organisés; Services sociaux et travail social; Psychologie; Zoologie)
activité assistée par l’animal [correct, feminine noun]; AAA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'AAA [activité assistée par l'animal] implique des activités dirigées vers des buts visant à améliorer la qualité de vie des patients par l'utilisation de la relation homme-animal. Les animaux et leur intervenant doivent être formés à cette fin. Les activités peuvent être thérapeutiques, mais ne sont pas guidées par un thérapeute accrédité. Elles impliquent habituellement des tâches comme [des visites] chez [des] patients, des caresses amicales et des activités ludiques.