English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
infectious virus [correct]
CONT: EBV [Epstein-Barr virus] is shed in oropharyngeal secretions during acute infection and intermittently thereafter; these secretions are the major source of infectious viruses.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
virus infectieux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut retrouver de l'ARN [acide ribonucléique] viral dans les selles, même plusieurs semaines après la fin des symptômes. Cela ne veut pas dire qu'il s’agit d’un virus infectieux, il peut s’agir de restants de virus qui ne sont plus viables.