English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Metal Fasteners)
metric fine pitch thread [correct]
CONT: The rear shock absorber mounts ... use a metric fine pitch thread. This is done due to the additional fastening strength you get with a fine pitch.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Clouterie et visserie)
filetage métrique à pas fin [correct, masculine noun]