English (Clinical Psychology)
behavioural activation therapy [correct]; BAT [correct]; behavioral activation therapy [correct]; BAT [correct]; BAT
CONT: Behavioral activation therapy has its roots in psychotherapy theories such as cognitive therapy and cognitive-behavior therapy. Core principles of behavioral activation therapy include "structure and schedule activities that follow a plan, not a mood," "emphasize a problem-solving empirical approach, and recognize that all results are useful," and "emphasize activities that are naturally reinforcing." One of the purposes of behavioral activation therapy is to "activate" clients into changing behaviors and thinking patterns.
French (Psychologie clinique)
thérapie d’activation comportementale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] deux ans après la fin du traitement, les individus ayant bénéficié d’une thérapie d’activation comportementale n’ ont pas montré de taux de rechute dépressive supérieurs à ceux ayant bénéficié d’une thérapie cognitive classique [...]