English (Economic Fluctuations; Real Estate)
real estate boom [correct]
OBS: Canada experienced a boom market from 1991 to 1999 followed by a bust from 2000 to 2007. This real estate cycle continues. Investors who bought properties during the last boom market made a fortune and are now sitting on great assets while receiving great cash flow.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Immobilier)
boum immobilier [correct, masculine noun]; boum de l’immobilier [correct, masculine noun]; boom de l’immobilier [see observation, masculine noun]; boom immobilier [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'agence Century 21 clame la fin du boum immobilier au Canada. Mais ce qui est vrai pour les autres ne l'est pas pour le Québec, corrigent les analystes. Qu'on y parle de revente de maisons ou de construction neuve, l'activité restera exceptionnelle pour au moins deux ans encore.
OBS: La forme francisée «boum» est à privilégier.