English (Soil Science; Archaeology)
archaeological record [correct]
CONT: Soils and sediments are fundamental components of the archaeological record, comprising most contexts that together form an archaeological site.
OBS: Due to its archive function, soil is a carrier of information about past processes and environmental conditions, but also about human activities and thus a resource for knowledge. For this reason, archaeologists are increasingly concerned with making soil usable as a source and archive for their research, documenting it and preserving it as cultural heritage.
French (Science du sol; Archéologie)
registre archéologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les sites archéologiques sont fragiles et irremplaçables. Aujourd’hui, la province et ses administrations municipales œuvrent ensemble à leur conservation, mais cela n’ a pas toujours été le cas. Le registre archéologique de l'Ontario a subi des pertes colossales au XXe siècle, se chiffrant en centaines de sites détruits sous l'effet de la croissance urbaine, avant que la promulgation de lois ne vienne mettre fin à cette vague dévastatrice.