English (Legal Documents; Health Law; Medical and Hospital Organization)
health care power of attorney [correct]; medical power of attorney [correct]; durable power of attorney for health care [correct]; DPAHC [correct]; DPAHC; health care proxy form [correct]; health care directive [correct]; health care proxy [correct]
DEF: [A document that] allows you to grant a trusted person ... the authority to make medical ... decisions on your behalf [in case you become mentally incapacitated or otherwise unable to make or communicate decisions].
CONT: A living will is good only in case of a terminal illness, while a durable power of attorney for health care can apply to any illness. Second, a durable power of attorney for health care allows you to appoint another person to act for you; a living will does not allow for this provision.
OBS: The name of the document may differ depending on the jurisdiction where it is used.
French (Documents juridiques; Droit de la santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
directive en matière de soins de santé [correct, feminine noun]; directive relative aux soins de santé [correct, feminine noun]; procuration pour soins de santé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] document juridique au moyen duquel vous donnez à une autre personne [...] le pouvoir de prendre des décisions en votre nom concernant vos soins de santé dans l’éventualité où vous devenez incapable de les prendre vous-même.
OBS: Contrairement au testament biologique, ce document n’ est pas limité aux soins de fin de vie.
Spanish (Documentos jurídicos; Derecho de salud; Organización médica y hospitalaria)
poder notarial para cuidados médicos [correct, masculine noun]