English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Offences and crimes; Courts)
double jeopardy doctrine [correct]; doctrine of double jeopardy [correct]
CONT: Nonetheless, the English double jeopardy doctrine was extremely narrow. It applied only to defendants who were accused of capital felonies, and only after conviction or acquittal. It did not apply to cases that had been dismissed prior to final judgment, and it was not immune from flagrant abuse by the Crown.
CONT: "Doctrine of double jeopardy is nothing more than the declaration of ancient and well-established public policy that no man should be unduly harassed by state's being permitted to try him for the same offense again and again until desired result is achieved."
OBS: double jeopardy. A second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal or conviction or multiple punishments for same offense.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Infractions et crimes; Tribunaux)
théorie du double péril [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe des distinctions ténues mais perceptibles entre la fin de non-recevoir, les verdicts incompatibles et le double péril. Je préfère considérer que l'arrêt Sealfon v. United States consacre la reconnaissance par la Cour suprême des États-Unis de cette fin de non-recevoir en droit américain et ne repose pas simplement sur la théorie du double péril, c'est-à-dire une tentative par la poursuite de faire juger à nouveau un accusé pour une infraction dont il a été antérieurement acquitté.