English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
parking brake [correct, standardized]
DEF: The braking system that is intended for keeping the wheelchair stationary on sloping ground whether or not the wheelchair is occupied. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: parking brake: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
frein de stationnement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de freinage destiné à maintenir le fauteuil roulant, occupé ou pas, immobile sur un sol incliné. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: frein de stationnement : terme normalisé par l’ISO.