English (Dance)
fourth position
CONT: In the fourth position, one foot is about twelve inches in front of the other. The heels may be in line ..., or the heel of the front foot may be in line with the toes of the back foot ...
French (Danse)
quatrième position
OBS: Les pieds sont placés l'un devant l'autre, ils ne s’emboîtent pas. Dégager le pied droit en avant(à une distance d’environ un pied et demi), le talon du pied droit se trouvera placé en face de la pointe du pied gauche.