English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
distortion of the track [correct]; distortion [correct]
CONT: A subtle distortion of the track, especially on curves, will cause derailments and if you have ballasted the track it is hard to correct. It is best to drill holes in the plastic sleepers and gently force rail spikes in with pliers or an insertion tool.
French (Voies ferrées)
gauche de la voie [correct, masculine noun]; gauche [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On dit qu'une voie présente un «gauche» lorsque ses deux rails n’ ont pas la même inclinaison, ou la même pente, sur l'horizontale. Le gauche existe volontairement dans les rampes de surhaussement assurant la transition entre alignements et courbes dotés de dévers.