English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
bone age [correct]
DEF: In pediatric orthopaedics, refers to x-ray studies of skeletal changes of bone and the development of ossification centers from infancy to adulthood. These studies observe the size of bone, proportionate sizes between different bones in the wrist, texture changes, contour of bony margins, and bone markings. These are then contrasted to photographic plates that show bone and joint maturation of the wrist in 3-month age increments. Standard sets of plates are found in Gruelich and Pyle (1959) and Todd (1937).
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
âge osseux [correct, masculine noun]; maturation osseuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'âge chronologique et le développement morphologique de l'enfant et de l'adolescent ne fournissent pas suffisamment de précisions pour la détermination de la maturation du squelette. L'étude des radiographies de segments en voie de croissance permet l'analyse des centres d’ossification(nombre, taille) et leur comparaison à des atlas de référence. En pratique, on utilise un cliché radiographique de la main gauche que l'on compare à des clichés de référence, différents pour filles et garçons.