English (Tectonics)
left-hand thread [correct]
CONT: The Tethyan spirals have a left-hand thread (in the engineering sense) whether viewed from either the North Pole or the South Pole ...
French (Tectonique)
pas à gauche [masculine noun]
DEF: Orientation d’un système en échelon par rapport à un observateur qui descendrait les échelons vers la gauche.