English (Textile Industries; Technical Textiles)
reinforcement for elastomer [correct]; elastomer reinforcement [correct]
CONT: Reinforcement fabrics and cables. Jitec ... is a gauze fabric made of Jitec rods and a polyamide warp ... Jitec may be used as reinforcement for elastomers (conveyor belts) and for composites ... .
French (Industries du textile; Textiles techniques)
renfort d’élastomère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tissus de renfort et câbles. Le Jitec [...] est un tissu à pas de gaze composé d’une trame de joncs Jitec et d’une chaîne de polyamide [...] Le Jitec peut servir comme renfort d’élastomère(bandes transporteuses), de composites [...].