English (Social Organization; Urban Sociology)
social core [correct]; social nucleus [correct]
CONT: What distinguish city from village are mainly two facts. The first of these is the presence of an organized social core, around which the whole structure of the community coheres. If this nucleation may begin in the village stage, as remains of temples seem to indicate, there is a general shift of household occupations and rituals into specialized collective institutions, part of the intensified social division of labor brought in with civilization itself. But, from the standpoint of the city's relation to the earth, the important point to notice is that, in this social core or nucleus, the sharpest departures from the daily habits and the physical structure of the village take place.
CONT: The fourth characteristic emphasizes the essentially social nature of the community. A community can have non-social, commercial activities associated with it, but the community does not exist without its social core, independent of commercial activity, the community already embodies exchange of a social nature.
French (Organisation sociale; Sociologie urbaine)
centre social [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'espace urbain n’ est pas un simple espace géométrique mais un espace social complexe et hétérogène, formé d’une multiplicité de groupes secondaires. [...] une agglomération urbaine est composée de quartiers et de sous-quartiers, échelons divers [...] ayant chacun un centre et des limites, chaque échelon étant lui-même hétérogène et abritant des voisins de différentes classes sociales [...] Chaque échelon important pourra comporter plusieurs secteurs, un ou des alignements commerciaux, enfin un centre social, à sa mesure, afin de constituer ainsi une unité organique.