English (Arithmetic and Number Theory; Descriptive Geometry)
geometric series [correct]; geometric progression [correct]; geometrical progression
DEF: A progression or series in which the ratio of each term to the one immediately preceding it is always the same number.
CONT: ... the most important feature of the logarithmic spiral is its self-similarity: rotating the spiral by equal amounts increases the distance from the pole by equal ratios, that is, in a geometric progression.
French (Arithmétique et théorie des nombres; Géométrie descriptive)
progression géométrique [correct, feminine noun]; suite géométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suite de nombres (ou de termes) dont chacun se déduit du précédent par multiplication (ou division) par un nombre constant appelé raison.
PHR: pas, raison d’une progression géométrique.
Spanish (Aritmética y teoría de los números; Geometría descriptiva)
progresión geométrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Progresión en la que dividiendo dos términos consecutivos cualesquiera se obtiene un mismo cociente.
OBS: progresión geométrica: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.