English (Reprography)
reversed copy; mirror-imaged copy
CONT: ... carbon paper is placed face up beneath a sheet of coated master paper in a typewriter. As the message is typed or drawn ... a reversed copy is produced on the back of the sheet.
French (Reprographie)
copie à écriture inversée [feminine noun]; copie inversée [feminine noun]; texte inversé [masculine noun]
DEF: Copie présentant par rapport à l'original une similitude géométrique inverse telle que celle réalisée par réflexion sur un miroir plan; les textes écrits n’ y sont pas directement lisibles.