English (Mechanical Construction)
surface plate [correct]; surface block
DEF: Tool with a very accurate flat surface. It is used for measuring purposes and for lapping flat surfaces.
DEF: A plate having a very accurate plane surface used for testing other surfaces or to provide a true surface for accurately measuring and locating testing fixtures.
French (Construction mécanique)
marbre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plaque rigide dont la face supérieure, qui présente une excellente planéité, sert de référence pour le traçage ou le contrôle géométrique des pièces que l'on y dépose.(Généralement en fonte ou en pierre dure, un marbre peut avoir plusieurs mètres de long; sa surface rodée puis grattée, peut, dans certains cas, ne pas présenter de défauts de planéité supérieurs au micromètre par mètre.)