English (Biometrics)
fingerprint biometrics technology [correct, noun]; fingerprint biometric technology [correct, noun]
CONT: Fingerprint biometric technology refers to the use of a person's fingerprint characteristics for identifying that person. ... Fingerprint biometrics are used in a variety of applications including electronic door locks, smart cards, vehicle ignition control systems, USB sticks with fingerprint controlled access, and many others.
French (Biométrie)
technologie biométrique de reconnaissance d’empreintes digitales [correct, feminine noun]; technologie de reconnaissance biométrique d’empreintes digitales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La biométrie digitale dans les aéroports. Le système PARAFE [passage automatisé rapide aux frontières extérieures] fait appel à [la] technologie biométrique de reconnaissance des empreintes digitales. [...] Les voyageurs n’ ont que 3 étapes à franchir : insérer leur passeport dans le lecteur, pénétrer dans le sas, poser leur doigt sur le boîtier de contrôle d’accès biométrique à reconnaissance digitale.
Spanish (Biometría)
tecnología biométrica de huellas dactilares [correct, feminine noun]; tecnología biométrica de reconocimiento de huellas dactilares [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tecnología biométrica de huellas dactilares permite controlar el acceso físico de forma fácil y práctica. Al registrar sus huellas dactilares, los empleados son identificados a través de un terminal de control de acceso de huellas dactilares.