English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Legal Documents)
issuing State [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The country writing the biometric [on a machine readable passport] to enable a receiving State (which could also be itself) to verify it.
OBS: issuing State: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Documents juridiques)
État émetteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pays qui inscrit l'élément biométrique [sur un passeport lisible à la machine] afin de permettre à un État récepteur(qui pourrait aussi être lui-même) de le vérifier.
OBS: État émetteur : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Documentos jurídicos)
Estado expedidor [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Estado expedidor : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).