English (Citizenship and Immigration)
British overseas citizen [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: In addition to the other requirements of these Regulations, a foreign national seeking to become a temporary resident must hold one of the following documents that is valid for the period authorized for their stay ... a passport that was issued by the Government of the United Kingdom to a British Overseas Citizen.
OBS: British overseas citizen: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
citoyen britannique d’outre-mer [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: En plus de remplir les autres exigences réglementaires, l'étranger qui cherche à devenir résident temporaire doit détenir l'un des documents suivants, valide pour la période de séjour autorisée [...] un passeport délivré par le gouvernement du Royaume-Uni à un citoyen britannique d’outre-mer.
OBS: citoyen britannique d’outre-mer : terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.