English (Citizenship and Immigration)
official acceptance [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A foreign national does not require a temporary resident visa if they hold a passport that contains a diplomatic acceptance, a consular acceptance or an official acceptance issued by the Chief of Protocol for the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade on behalf of the Government of Canada.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
acceptation officielle [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Est dispensé de l'obligation d’obtenir un visa de résident temporaire l'étranger titulaire, selon le cas : d’un passeport portant une acceptation diplomatique, une acceptation consulaire ou une acceptation officielle délivrée par le chef du Protocole du ministère des Affaires étrangères et du Commerce international au nom du gouvernement du Canada.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.