English (Diplomacy; Citizenship and Immigration; International Relations)
diplomatic acceptance [correct]
CONT: Persons holding a passport that contains a diplomatic acceptance, a consular acceptance, or an official acceptance issued by the Chief of Protocol for the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade on behalf of the Government of Canada and are a properly accredited diplomat, consular officer, representative, or official of a country other than Canada, of the United Nations or any of its agencies, or of any international organization of which Canada is a member ...
French (Diplomatie; Citoyenneté et immigration; Relations internationales)
acceptation diplomatique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un visa est accordé au diplomate étranger avant son arrivée au Canada. Par la suite, la reconnaissance de son statut diplomatique se fait au moyen de ce visa qui figure dans le passeport diplomatique.