English (Industrial Standardization; Information Processing (Informatics))
international interoperability [correct]
OBS: With technology such as ePassport chips, it is important to make sure that the chip can be read in Canada and by other countries. To do so, the ePassport chip is rigorously tested to ensure it conforms to various internationally recognized standards ...
French (Normalisation industrielle; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
interopérabilité internationale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'il s’agit d’une technologie comme celle de la puce du passeport électronique, il est important que cette dernière puisse être lue au Canada et dans les autres pays. Pour ce faire, on soumet la puce à des tests rigoureux pour s’assurer qu'elle est conforme à diverses normes reconnues à l'échelle internationale [...]