English (Applications of Electronics; Legal Documents)
electronic passport reader [correct]; e-passport reader [correct]; epassport reader [correct]
OBS: The reader scans the printed machine-readable zone (MRZ), which [consists of] the lines at the bottom of page 2. This allows the chip to be read, allowing the reader to access the data and check that it is authentic.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Documents juridiques)
lecteur de passeport électronique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le lecteur lit la zone de lecture automatique (ZLA), laquelle correspond aux lignes figurant au bas de la page 2. Cette procédure «déverrouille» la puce, ce qui permet au lecteur d’accéder aux données qu’elle contient et d’en vérifier l’authenticité.