English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing; Security)
vicinity chip [correct]
CONT: Commonly used in enhanced driver's licenses, vicinity chip technology allows for the data found on the electronic chip to be read from a medium to long distance. The [e-passport], on the other hand, contains a proximity chip, which can only be read at close range.
OBS: [A type] of radio frequency identification [tag.]
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection; Sécurité)
puce de voisinage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une puce de proximité [...], telle que celle qui se trouve dans le passeport électronique, fait en sorte qu'il est seulement possible de la lire lorsqu'elle se trouve très près d’un lecteur. Dans le cas du passeport électronique canadien, il doit être tenu à une distance de 10 centimètres du lecteur pour que la puce soit lue.
OBS: [Type] d’étiquette d’identification par radiofréquence [...]