English (Citizenship and Immigration)
non-national resident [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: In addition to the permanent resident visa required of a foreign national seeking to become a permanent resident at a port of entry, a foreign national seeking to become a permanent resident must hold an identity or travel document that was issued by a country to non-national residents, refugees or stateless persons who are unable to obtain a passport or other travel document from their country of citizenship or nationality or who have no country of citizenship or nationality.
OBS: non-national resident: term found in the Immigration and Regufee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
résident non-ressortissant [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: En plus du visa de résident permanent que doit détenir l'étranger qui cherche à devenir résident permanent à un point d’entrée, l'étranger qui entend devenir résident permanent doit détenir l'un des documents suivants : un titre de voyage ou une pièce d’identité délivré par un pays aux résidents non-ressortissants, aux réfugiés au sens de la Convention ou aux apatrides qui sont dans l'impossibilité d’obtenir un passeport ou autre titre de voyage auprès de leur pays de citoyenneté ou de nationalité, ou qui n’ ont pas de pays de citoyenneté ou de nationalité.
OBS: résident non-ressortissant : terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.