English (Idiomatic Expressions)
sleep on it [correct]; consult one's pillow [correct]
DEF: Think more about something overnight and make a decision about it later.
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
consulter son oreiller [correct, familiar]; consulter son chevet [correct, obsolete]; consulter son bonnet de nuit [correct, familiar]
DEF: Passer la nuit avant de décider quelque chose.