English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
vertical take-off and landing [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; VTOL [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The capability of an aircraft to take-off and land vertically and to transfer to or from forward motion at heights required to clear surrounding obstacles.
OBS: vertical take-off and landing: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
décollage et atterrissage verticaux [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Possibilité, pour un aéronef, de décoller et atterrir verticalement et de passer à une altitude suffisante pour franchir les obstacles avoisinants.
OBS: décollage et atterrissage verticaux : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN; désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves)
despegue y aterrizaje verticales [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Posibilidad de una aeronave de despegar y aterrizar verticalmente y de pasar a, o desde, el movimiento hacia adelante a una altura suficiente para sobrepasar los obstáculos que le rodean.