English (Health Institutions; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
medical inspection room [correct, officially approved]; MIR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A room normally without a bed, usually linked to an hospital.
CONT: Any member using medical services must go through the medical inspection room for any medical reason, eg. an emergency, an admission to the hospital, a momentary discomfort, an annual medical examination, etc.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: medical inspection room; MIR: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Établissements de santé; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
salle d’examen médical [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SEM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Salle généralement sans lit, habituellement rattachée à un hôpital.
CONT: Tout militaire qui utilise les services de santé doit passer par la salle d’examen médical pour quoi que ce soit, par exemple, une urgence, une admission à l'hôpital, une indisposition passagère, un examen médical annuel ou autre.
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: salle d’examen médical; SEM : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.