English (Information Technology (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
forward engineering [correct]
CONT: Forward engineering starts with a system specification and involves the design and implementation of a new system ...
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
ingénierie directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] processus conventionnel de passer d’une abstraction de haut niveau et de conception détaillée vers le développement physique du système.