English (Offences and crimes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; IT Security)
counterfeiting of integrated circuits [correct, noun]; integrated circuit counterfeiting [correct, noun]; IC counterfeiting [correct, noun]
CONT: Integrated circuit counterfeiting is a significant and growing problem for electronics manufacturers, system integrators, and end users. The widespread prevalence of counterfeit ICs [integrated circuits] in the manufacturing supply chain raises significant security and reliability concerns. To combat IC counterfeiting, a secure chip odometer was designed to provide ICs with both a secure gauge of use/age and an authentication of provenance enabling simple, secure, robust differentiation between genuine and counterfeit parts.
French (Infractions et crimes; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Sécurité des TI)
contrefaçon des circuits intégrés [correct, feminine noun]; contrefaçon d’un circuit intégré [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La contrefaçon d’un circuit intégré a été définie par le département américain à la défense de la façon suivante : la reproduction illégale ou non autorisée, la substitution ou la modification conduisant à la mauvaise identification d’un circuit intégré dans le but de le faire passer pour un autre circuit authentique et non modifié provenant directement du fabricant original ou bien d’une autre source disposant de l'autorisation écrite expresse du fabricant original de fabriquer des pièces de rechange.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Seguridad de IT)
falsificación de circuitos integrados [correct, feminine noun]