English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
dark adaptometry [correct, noun]; DA [correct, noun]; dark adaptation testing [correct, noun]; dark-adaptation testing [correct, noun]
CONT: Many patients with IRDs [inherited retinal disorders] present with delays or other abnormalities in dark adaptation. Dark adaptometry (DA) measures the process by which photoreceptors recover sensitivity when transitioning from light to dark environments and may be used to characterize deficits in rod and cone function.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
adaptométrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude de la faculté de la rétine à passer de la vision diurne à la vision nocturne.