English (Offences and crimes; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
test drive theft [correct, noun]
CONT: Test drive thefts are where a thief answers an advert for a vehicle sale pretending to be a genuine buyer. When they meet the vendor they ask for a test drive and never return with the vehicle.
French (Infractions et crimes; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
vol lors d’essai routier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les vols lors d’essai routier surviennent lorsqu'un voleur répond à une annonce de vente de véhicule en se faisant passer pour un véritable acheteur. Lors de la rencontre avec le vendeur, il demande à effectuer un essai routier et ne revient jamais avec le véhicule.