English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
mass spectrometry [correct, noun]; MS [correct, noun]; mass spectroscopy [noun]; MS [noun]; MS
CONT: Mass spectrometry (MS) is an analytical technique commonly used for qualitative and quantitative chemical analysis. MS measures the mass-charge ratio (m/z) of any analyte, of both organic and inorganic nature, which has previously been ionized.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
spectrométrie de masse [correct, feminine noun]; SM [correct, feminine noun]; spectroscopie de masse [feminine noun]
CONT: La spectrométrie de masse(SM) [...] permet de déterminer la masse des molécules ou des atomes présents dans l'échantillon. Pour cela, les molécules doivent passer à l'état d’ions en phase gazeuse. Ces ions sont ensuite séparés sous vide en fonction de leur rapport masse sur charge [...]
Spanish (Física; Química analítica)
espectrometría de masa [feminine noun]