English (Corporate Management (General); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
transmission
DEF: ... transfer of the legal ownership ... by operation of law - ...
CONT: A transmission of shares occurs upon the holder dying, becoming a patient under the Mental Health Act 1959, or becoming bankrupt.
OBS: The meaning of "transmission" as used in legal parlance in relation to the change of ownership of shares is very limited. Therefore "transmission" in French should in some contexts be translated as "transfer" ...
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
transmission [feminine noun]
DEF: Action de faire passer d’une personne à une autre par voie légale.
CONT: La tradition est le mode de transmission propre aux titres au porteur qui s’effectue par la simple remise matérielle du titre de la main à la main.
OBS: "Transmission" a un sens large. En effet, une cession [...], une tradition [...] et un transfert [...] sont tous les trois un mode de transmission.