English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
dent [correct]
DEF: The opening ... between two pressed steel wires that constitute part of the reed through which the warp ends are drawn after the drawing-in process.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
dent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalle séparant deux lamelles du peigne où sont passés les fils de chaîne.
CONT: piquage en ros. Action de faire passer les fils entre les dents du ros, au moyen de la passette.