English (Lacrosse)
give-and-go [correct, noun]; give-go [noun]
DEF: [A move in which] the ballcarrier passes the ball to a teammate and then cuts to get "open" for the return pass and a possible shot on net.
CONT: The second concept involved is the use of a "give-and-go" technique. Whenever a player passes to a teammate, he quickly cuts to the inside of his triangle, with his stick to the inside, looking for a return pass.
French (Crosse)
passe et va [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de passer, puis de revenir rapidement pour le retour de la passe.
CONT: Ainsi, une façon de conserver l’équilibre des forces sur tout le terrain tout en assurant une circulation positive, demeure le passe et va.
OBS: Source de l’exemple : «Stratégies offensives à l’intercrosse», paragraphe 5.