English (National and International Security)
sleeper [correct]
CONT: ... the general dispatched "sleepers" to creep through the lines.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale)
espion en veilleuse [masculine noun]; espion en sommeil [masculine noun]
DEF: Espion en poste mais en attente, dans l'expectative d’un ordre, pour passer à l'action.