English (Video Technology)
time-shifting [correct]
CONT: What might the next 15 years bring to further ease mankind's time shifting travails? One answer was suggested in this year when Panasonic showed a VCR prototype with voice-activated programming.
French (Vidéotechnique)
programmation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui permet de régler au préalable le magnétoscope pour enregistrer plusieurs émissions au moment où elles vont passer à l'antenne.