English (Rugby)
rugby sevens [correct]
CONT: Rugby sevens teams are made up of seven players instead of 15 as in rugby union. Its shorter matches consist of two seven-minute halves. This full-contact game is played on a standard rugby union playing field measuring 100 metres by 70 metres (109.4 yards x 76.6 yards). Players run while holding the ball, and cannot pass the ball forward — it can only be passed laterally or backwards. Teams score points by either kicking the ball through the goal posts or touching the ball down in the other team’s goal area.
French (Rugby)
rugby à sept [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les équipes de rugby à sept se composent de sept joueurs au lieu de 15 comme au rugby à 15. Les matchs plus courts consistent en deux demies de sept minutes. Ce sport plein contact se joue sur un terrain ordinaire de rugby à 15 qui mesure 100 m sur 70 m(109, 4 verges sur 76, 6 verges). Les joueurs courent en portant le ballon, mais ne peuvent passer le ballon vers l'avant, seulement latéralement ou vers l'arrière. Les équipes marquent des points en bottant le ballon entre les poteaux ou en posant le ballon à terre dans l'en-but adverse.
Spanish (Rugby)
rugby a siete [correct, masculine noun]; rugby a 7 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los equipos de rugby a siete consisten en siete jugadores [...] Sus partidos son más cortos [y comprenden] dos tiempos de siete minutos cada uno. Este juego de intenso contacto se juega en un campo estándar de rugby 15, que mide 100 metros x 70 metros (109,4 yardas x 76,6 yardas). Los jugadores corren con el balón y no pueden pasarlo a otro jugador de frente, sino solo hacia atrás o el costado. Los equipos anotan puntos ya sea pateando el balón a través de los postes de la portería o haciendo que toque el suelo en el área de goles del equipo contrario.