English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
interorbital transfer [correct]
DEF: A manoeuvre by which a spacecraft is transferred from a start orbit to an end orbit.
CONT: A significant problem with interorbital transfer between a low Earth orbit and a high Earth orbit is the Van Allen Belt of trapped high-energy particles (i.e. radiation) due to the Earth's magnetic field. The Van Allen Belt exists in a middle-level Earth orbit located below a geosynchronous Earth orbit and above a low Earth orbit.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
transfert interorbital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à faire passer un engin spatial d’une orbite de départ à une orbite d’arrivée.