English (Racquet Sports)
drive serve
CONT: The drive serve trajectory is very flat. A drive serve is hit with a moderate velocity to force the shuttle low and deep into the service court. A drive serve can be used in singles, but it is used mostly in doubles.
CONT: The drive serve should be used mainly as a change of pace to keep your opponent off balance.
French (Sports de raquette)
service drive [masculine noun]; service en flèche [masculine noun]
DEF: Service en flèche (drive serve) - Un service bas et rapide normalement utilisé en double.
CONT: Le service drive est principalement utilisé en double et son but est de déséquilibrer le receveur. [...] Le volant doit passer très rapidement juste au-dessus du filet, aussi plat que possible.
OBS: badminton.