English (Publication and Bookselling; Copyright; Trademarks (Law))
printer's mark [correct]; printer's device [correct]
CONT: A printer's mark was a shorthand version of a more complete trademark called a printer's device. The device was a block point picture. The printer's mark was a simple little line drawing that reminds us of the device.
CONT: Colophon ... the printer's or publisher's mark at the end of the book. Often a device or small decoration, sometimes with details of importance.
French (Édition et librairie; Droits d'auteur; Marques de commerce (Droit))
marque de l’imprimeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La marque de l'imprimeur apparaît. C'est d’abord une marque que l'on dessinait sur les balles des livres expédiés. Elle est ensuite imprimée sur la dernière page du livre, avant de passer sur la page de titre, laquelle apparaît vers 1475-1480.
CONT: La marque de l’imprimeur est un angelot assis au centre d’un cercle où s’enroulent deux serpents.