English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
metacarpal sign [correct]
DEF: An accessory sign of gonadal dysgenesis. This sign is positive if a line tangent to the distal ends of the heads of the fourth and fifth metacarpals extends through the head of the third metacarpal.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe métacarpien d’Archibald [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe permettant d’évaluer le raccourcissement du quatrième métacarpien. Une ligne tangente aux têtes des 5e et 4e métacarpiens doit passer en avant de celle du 3e. Dans le cas contraire, le signe métacarpien d’Archibald est positif et évoque en premier lieu le syndrome de Turner. [D'après EMSQU, 30320, A10, s. d., p. 3. ]