English (Astronautics)
assembly, integration and testing [correct, officially approved]; AIT [correct, officially approved]; AI&T [correct]; AIT process [correct]
CONT: Electrical Integration is a vital part of Assembly, Integration & Testing (AIT) process of spacecraft, which plays its role from Layout Design till Launch. AIT is the process in which the satellite subsystems are integrated in a predetermined sequence, performance and interface checks carried out to arrive at a complete spacecraft in full configuration. At launch site, the spacecraft will go through different phases of assembly and testing as per pre-launch operation plan before being cleared for launch.
OBS: assembly, integration and testing; AIT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Astronautique)
assemblage, intégration et essai [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AIE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; assemblage, intégration et test [correct, masculine noun]; AIT [correct, masculine noun]; AIT; assemblage, intégration et tests [correct, masculine noun]; AIT [correct, masculine noun]; AIT; assemblage, intégration et phase de tests [masculine noun]; AI&T [correct, masculine noun]; AI&T
CONT: L'AIE : Processus d’intégration des sous-systèmes d’un satellite selon une séquence pré-établie. Les essais de performance et d’interface effectués permettent de connaître la configuration complète du véhicule spatial. Sur le site de lancement, le véhicule doit passer toutes les étapes d’assemblage et d’essai prévus au plan opérationnel de pré-lancement avant que ne soit donné l'aval pour le lancement.
OBS: assemblage, intégration et tests; AIT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Astronáutica)
ensamblado, integración y prueba [masculine noun]