English (Basketball; North American Football)
blocking [correct, noun]; obstruction [correct]
DEF: A foul by a defensive player who blocks the legal path of an offensive player.
CONT: Blocking is illegal personal contact which impedes the progress of an opponent who does not have the ball.
OBS: the opposite of charging.
French (Basket-ball; Football nord-américain)
obstruction [correct, feminine noun]; blocage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] fait d’empêcher un adversaire de passer alors qu'il n’ a pas le ballon et de provoquer ainsi un contact personnel.
CONT: Lorsque [les] contacts sont fautifs, ils [les joueurs] se voient pénalisés par des fautes personnelles. C’est le cas pour l’obstruction (empêcher la progression d’un adversaire qui n’est pas en possession du ballon).
Spanish (Básquetbol; Fútbol norteamericano)
bloqueo [correct, masculine noun]; obstrucción [correct, feminine noun]