English (Atomic Physics)
population inverse
DEF: A nonequilibrium condition that exists when there are more atoms in the excited state than in the ground state. Atoms return to the lower-energy level, and release energy and emit photons.
French (Physique atomique)
inversion de population [feminine noun]
CONT: Si [...] on fournit suffisamment d’énergie pour faire passer un plus grand nombre d’électrons dans la bande de conduction que dans la bande de valence, on a réalisé une inversion de population.