English (Language Problems (General); Law of Contracts (common law))
enter into by law [correct]
OBS: Powers and duties of directors ... The directors of an association may administer the affairs of the association in all things, and make or cause to be made for the association, any description of contract that the association may, by law, enter into.
French (Problèmes de langue (Généralités); Droit des contrats (common law))
légalement conclure
CONT: Pouvoirs et fonctions des administrateurs [...] Les administrateurs d’une association peuvent, en toutes choses, diriger ses affaires, et passer ou faire passer, pour l'association tout contrat que l'association peut légalement conclure.