English (Internet and Telematics)
client/server environment [correct]; client-server environment [correct]
CONT: Client/server environments are rich with resources waiting to be used, but if server potential is viewed as limited, communications issues may remain unaddressed.
French (Internet et télématique)
environnement client/serveur [correct, masculine noun]; environnement client-serveur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les environnements client/serveur sont riches en ressources inexploitées. Négliger certaines potentialités des serveurs, c'est passer à côté de solutions de communication essentielles.