English (Farm Equipment; Air Transport)
deer jump ramp [correct]; deer ramp; earthen jump ramp; earthen jump ramp for deer
DEF: An earthen structure which permits deer to escape wildlife fences located along highway right-of-ways.
OBS: Once deer have encountered a fence, they follow it until they find a means to cross it. The earthen ramp on the inside of the fence allows the deer to walk up and jump over the fence to escape the area enclosed by the fence.
OBS: Document consulted: "Evaluation of the efficacy of various deer exclusion devices and deterrent techniques for use at airport", prepared by LGL Limited, environmental research associates, for the Aerodrome Safety Branch of Transport Canada.
French (Matériel agricole; Transport aérien)
rampe [correct, feminine noun]; rampe en remblai de terre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entassement de terre aménagé le long des clôtures bordant l’autoroute et qui permet aux cerfs de sortir de l’emprise de la route.
OBS: Les cerfs qui se butent à une clôture la longent jusqu'à ce qu'ils trouvent un endroit où ils peuvent la traverser. Une rampe en remblai de terre aménagée à l'intérieur de l'aire clôturée leur permet de s’avancer jusqu'à la clôture et de sauter pour passer de l'autre côté.
OBS: Document consulté : «Évaluation de divers moyens de lutte contre les cerfs aux aéroports», élaboré par la firme LGL Limited, environmental research associates, pour le compte de la Direction de la sécurité des aérodromes de Transports Canada. Traduction de Lorraine Léonard.