English (Equipment (Chemistry); Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
bubbler [correct]; bubbler tube [correct]; bubble tube [correct]; gas washing bottle [correct]; bubbler washer
DEF: An absorption apparatus used in a gas sampling, usually U-tube absorbers filled with a specific amount of reagent and fitted with a glass partition, so that the air or gas led into them passes through the reagent solution in the form of very fine bubbles.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
barboteur [correct, masculine noun]; barboteur à gaz [correct, masculine noun]; bulleur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tube barboteur [correct, masculine noun]; laveur à barbotage [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé dans les laboratoires de chimie dans lequel on fait passer un gaz dans un liquide soit pour le purifier, soit pour en contrôler le débit, ou encore dans un but analytique.
OBS: bulleur : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Equipo (Química); Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
barboteador [correct, masculine noun]; burbujeador [correct, masculine noun]; frasco lavador de gases [correct, masculine noun]