English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
cross-fade device [correct]; dissolve unit
CONT: A simple cross-fade device with a second projector produces a higher quality presentation in which visual and aural images are continuously interwoven, producing more lifelike effects with a feeling of movement within them.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
dispositif de fondu enchaîné [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de fondu-enchaîné [correct, masculine noun]; système de fondu enchaîné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En dehors des problèmes techniques qui se posent parfois en face d’un projecteur 16 mm ou d’un système de fondu enchaîné, il y a des questions plus profondes : quand faut-il passer le document?