English (Social Psychology; Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
self-categorization [correct]
CONT: Self-categorization is a cognitive process through which a collection of individuals, including the self, become perceived as a single unit. This occurs primarily through contrasts at the group level. For example, a comparison between countries bidding for the Olympic Games makes self-categorization (and self-definition) in terms of one's nationality more likely than self-categorization in terms of, say, gender.
CONT: In order for individuals to know how to feel about others, they must first define themselves. They do this through a process of self-categorization (Turner, 1987) in which they classify themselves and others into social categories using characteristics such as organizational membership, age, race, status or religion. These categories permit [individuals to define themselves] in terms of a social identity (Tajfel and Turner, 1986; Ashforth and Mael, 1989).
French (Psychologie sociale; Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
auto-catégorisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La définition d’une identité sociale suit une double voie, l'auto-catégorisation et la comparaison sociale [...] Le mécanisme d’auto-catégorisation est celui par lequel l'individu définit lui-même les groupes auxquels il appartient ainsi que leurs attributs [...] Pour se répertorier, cet individu va passer en revue les différents groupes sociaux avec lesquels il interagit. Il va évaluer dans quelle mesure il est similaire ou différent des attributs qu'il associe au groupe [...]