English (Property Law (common law))
execute in duplicate [correct]
CONT: In order that each party may have access to the actual words of a lease it is usual for two copies to be executed. If each copy is executed by both lessor and lessee, the lease is said to be executed in duplicate, and each part is as efficacious as the other. (Hill and Redman, 16th ed., 1976, p. 167).
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
passer en double [correct]