English (Lamps; Clocks, Watches and Bells; Medical and Surgical Equipment; Biophysics)
dawn simulator [correct]; sunrise simulator [correct]; bodyclock
CONT: Sunrise simulator ... slowly lights a bedside lamp to simulate dawn. This simulates sunrise and tells your brain that it is time to get up and start the day. Instructions are included. At the time you select, your lamp will slowly go from off to full on.
CONT: Research has shown that using a dawn simulator (or Bodyclock) can significantly reduce the severity of SAD [seasonal affective disorder] symptoms, and many SAD sufferers use both a Bodyclock and a lightbox to optimise their treatment. It has also been shown that using a Bodyclock improves mood, energy, productivity and quality of sleep and awakening.
OBS: Bodyclocks work by waking you up naturally with light. You choose the time you want to wake up and the light very slowly begins to get brighter (like a sunrise) and starts your body's natural wake-up process. Although you're still asleep, your body is responding to the increasing light and when the light reaches full brightness you wake up naturally, not suddenly, to a room filled with a sunny glow. By giving your body a kind of "head-start," instead of still feeling drowsy and confused when you wake up, you feel refreshed, positive and ready for the day ahead.
French (Lampes; Horlogerie et sonnerie; Équipement médico-chirurgical; Biophysique)
simulateur d’aube [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Simulateur d’aube. Se réveiller en douceur avec le soleil n’ est possible qu'en certaines périodes de l'année... Un appareil comme celui-ci, qui recrée la levée progressive de l'aube, permet au cerveau de passer doucement de la phase de sommeil à celle d’éveil. Fini l'inconfort persistant d’un réveil brutal, alors que le dormeur était en sommeil profond. Les utilisateurs se lèvent désormais pleins d’énergie. Ce type de lampe programmable limiterait aussi les effets de la dépression hivernale.
CONT: Le Simulateur d’Aube (Dawn Simulator) «Digital SunRise Clock» vous éveille en douceur en simulant un lever de soleil. - Quelle façon agréable de commencer la journée!