English (Mine Warfare; Demolition (Military); Minesweeping and Minehunting)
safe current [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, the maximum current that can be supplied to a sweep in a given waveform and pulse cycle which does not produce a danger area with respect to the mines being swept for.
OBS: safe current: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: safe current: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Guerre des mines; Destruction (Militaire); Dragage et chasse aux mines)
intensité d’autoprotection [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, intensité maximum qu'on peut faire passer dans une drague avec une forme d’impulsion et à une cadence données, sans créer d’aire dangereuse du fait des mines que l'on cherche à draguer.
OBS: intensité d’autoprotection : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: intensité d’autoprotection : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Destrucción (Militar); Dragado y detección de minas)
intensidad de seguridad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, corriente máxima que puede suministrarse a una grada en una onda o impulso para no crear una zona de peligro respecto a las minas que van a ser levantadas.