English (Needle Embroidery)
Cretan stitch
DEF: [The embroidery stitch which consists of bringing] the needle through on the left-hand side, [taking] a small stitch on lower line with the needle pointing upwards and the thread behind it [... then taking] a stitch on the upper line with the thread under the needle.
CONT: [The Cretan Stitch] is similar to Roumanian Stitch and serves for filling in spaces comparatively quickly.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
point crétois [masculine noun]
DEF: [Le point de broderie qui se fait en exécutant] une série de points verticaux, une fois vers le bas une fois vers le haut, en faisant passer le fil, dirigé vers la droite, sous l'aiguille, à chaque point.
CONT: [Le point crétois], que l’on trouve souvent dans les broderies grecques, a une grande analogie avec le point de piqûre croisé.