English (Needle Embroidery)
blanket stitch
DEF: Worked from left to right by bringing needle out on the line and taking an upright stitch to the right with the needle pointed down. The thread is kept under the needle. Many variations of this stitch are possible, such as taking the stitches in varying lengths and grouping them in different ways. The stitches may even be crossed ... and worked in a circle.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
point de feston [masculine noun]
CONT: Ce point se travaille de gauche à droite et sera précédé de deux faufilages couvrant le tracé du dessin. Recouvrez de feston en introduisant l'aiguille verticalement de haut en bas et, en maintenant le fil, avec le pouce, faites passer l'aiguille par-dessous. Tirez l'aiguille et fermez ainsi l'oeillet que vous venez de former. Le point de feston peut également avoir une forme ondulée et être moins épais que le point précédemment décrit.