English (Commercial Fishing)
automated hook stripper [correct]; crucifier [correct]
DEF: "Automated hook stripper", commonly called a crucifier, means a device through which the groundline of a longline can be passed during gear retrieval, allowing the groundline and hooks to pass freely while removing the fish.
OBS: Pacific Fishery Regulations.
French (Pêche commerciale)
dégorgeoir automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif dans lequel la ligne de fond et les hameçons d’une palangre peuvent passer librement pendant la remontée de l'engin et au moyen duquel les poissons sont décrochés automatiquement.