English (Telecommunications; Telephony and Microwave Technology; Telecommunications Transmission; Acoustics (Physics))
audio band [correct]; audio-frequency band [correct]; audio frequency band [correct]
DEF: Range of frequencies covered by audio frequencies.
CONT: The frequency range of sound is divided into three somewhat overlapping regions, namely, an audio-frequency band ranging from approximately 20 to 20000 Hz flanked by an infrasonic region below 30 Hz and an ultrasonic region above 15000 Hz.
French (Télécommunications; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Transmission (Télécommunications); Acoustique (Physique))
bande des basses fréquences [correct, feminine noun]; bande des fréquences audibles [correct, feminine noun]; bande des fréquences acoustiques [feminine noun]
CONT: Les prothèses auditives entièrement numériques, qui existent depuis près de trois ans, sont de véritables merveilles technologiques. Elles analysent tous les bruits extérieurs et ne laissent passer que ceux qui ont un sens pour l'homme, dans la bande des fréquences audibles.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Telefonía y tecnología de microondas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Acústica (Física))
banda en audiofrecuencia [correct, feminine noun]; banda de audiofrecuencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gama de frecuencias cubierta por las audiofrecuencias.