English (Information Theory)
infodiet [correct]; information diet [correct]
CONT: While I agree that infobesity is a problem, there are ways to go on an "infodiet", by not giving up "taste" ...
CONT: In school, we're offered the information equivalent of broccoli and Brussel sprouts from our teachers. In this sense, our education is an important part of a healthy information diet, but not the only part, and we still may crave the rich, creamy conversations or just spicy gossip of our friends and family ...
OBS: What does infobesity look like? ... What is the cure? Infodieting!
OBS: The term "infodiet" is found in the title of an article written by Steven J. Bell: "The Infodiet: How Libraries Can Offer an Appetizing Alternative to Google" (The Chronicle of Higher Education, 50(24), page B15 - February 20, 2004)
French (Théorie de l'information)
info diète [correct, feminine noun]; diète de l’information [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Info diète. [...] L'idée est de se retirer de l'aura des médias, des nouvelles, de l'info. Pour prendre du recul, tester notre propre capacité de réflexion et l'importance de l'information qu'on absorbe chaque jour... Quitte à se rendre compte qu'on pourrait se passer de la moitié de ce qu'on entend... On ne parle pas de vacances : il s’agit de vivre la vie quotidienne sans lire le journal, sans regarder Bernard Derome ou Sophie Thibault. Pas facile de s’extraire des ondes ambiantes.
CONT: Enfin, le besoin de maîtriser son «alimentation» en information face à l’omniprésence des médias conduit également certaines personnes interrogées par l’ODP [Observatoire du débat public] à décider de se mettre à la diète, explique [...] son président. Il s’agirait de n’accéder aux médias qu’à quelques moments choisis, en privilégiant l’analyse en profondeur. Une sorte de diète de l’information face à une «mal info» grandissante.