English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Transport Personnel and Services)
cross crew qualification [correct, officially approved]; CCQ [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Cross crew qualification (CCQ) is the process of qualifying for a new aircraft type through training which covers only the differences between the new type and the aircraft type the pilot is currently qualified to fly. It applies to aircraft types which share Flight Operational Commonality and replaces the Full Type Rating course.
OBS: For example, an A320 pilot moving to the A330 or A340 only needs to do the appropriate differences training to be qualified on the A330 or A340. The same applies to a pilot moving from the A330/A340 to the A320 Family, or between the A330 and A340. CCQ reduces training time and cost by 65% to 95%, compared to a Full Type Rating course. Transitioning pilots spend less time away from line flying and, as a result, can increase their productivity in the airline. CCQ is now well established. It is approved by authorities worldwide, including the JAA in Europe and the FAA in the United States, and is used by twenty-six Airbus family operators around the world. The trend towards MFF is on the increase, with pilots from 11 airlines practising it.
OBS: cross crew qualification; CCQ: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
qualification par différence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CCQ [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; qualification transférable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; qualification croisée d’équipage [feminine noun]; qualification d’équipage par différence [feminine noun]; qualification de type multiple [feminine noun]; qualification multiple avion [feminine noun]
DEF: Qualification permettant à un membre d’équipage, à l'issue d’une formation complémentaire, de passer indifféremment d’un aéronef à un autre de la même famille. [Définition publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 juin 2011. ]
CONT: Rappelons que seule une formation par différence d’une durée minimale est requise pour les équipages pilotant déjà d’autres membres des familles A320 et A330. Les concepts de qualification par différence (CCQ/cross crew qualification) et d’affectation indifférenciée sur plusieurs types d’appareils (MFF/mixed fleet flying) offrent une souplesse très appréciable en cas de renouvellement rapide ou de forte augmentation de la flotte.
OBS: La formation pour ce type de qualification ne porte que sur les différences entre les deux aéronefs concernés.
OBS: qualification par différence; qualification transférable; CCQ : termes et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: qualification croisée d’équipage : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 juin 2011.
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
habilitación transferible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CCQ [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: habilitación transferible; CCQ: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).