English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
closed face reel [correct]; closed-face reel [correct]; closed-face spinning reel [correct]
CONT: In closed-face reels the spool and other working parts are enclosed in a cone-shaped hood, with the line running through an opening in the point of the cone.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
moulinet à tambour fermé [correct, masculine noun]; moulinet fermé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Moulinet fermé [...] Le principe de ce moulinet est à peu près identique à celui des autres moulinets à tambour fixe : cependant, au lieu d’être ouverte, la bobine est recouverte d’un carter métallique percé d’une fenêtre qui laisse passer la ligne.