English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Taxation)
redistributive objective [correct]
CONT: [The Equalization] program expires in March 1994 unless renewed. In recognition of its unique redistributive objective (which is enshrined in Canada's Constitution), the government has tabled legislation in Parliament to renew the program for five years, beginning April 1, 1994. Payments are expected to grow from $8 billion in 1993-94 to $10.4 billion by 1998-99.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Fiscalité)
objectif de redistribution [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le programme de péréquation] expire en mars 1994, à moins qu'il ne soit prolongé. Compte tenu de son objectif tout à fait unique de redistribution(qui est enchâssé dans la Constitution du Canada), le gouvernement a présenté au Parlement un projet de loi visant à renouveler le programme pour cinq ans à compter du 1er avril 1994. Les paiements de péréquation devraient passer de $8 milliards en 1993-94 à $10. 4 milliards en 1998-99.