English (Tort Law (common law))
defamatory [correct]
CONT: The best method of approach to a definition of "defamatory" is probably to consider it in relation to the right which the action of defamatory is intended to protect. A person has a right to the enjoyment of his reputation and of the moral and material advantages to which it may entitle him in his relationships with other people - including ... "the opportunities of receiving respectful consideration from the world." Any imputation which tends to infringe this right is defamatory.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
diffamatoire [correct]
DEF: Qui nuit publiquement à la réputation de quelqu’un.
CONT: Il est diffamatoire de passer des remarques désobligeantes au sujet d’une personne quand les remarques peuvent nuire à la réputation de la personne qui n’ a pas l'occasion de se défendre. Certaines de ces remarques se rangent parmi les motifs prohibés par la Loi canadienne sur les droits de la personne, comme l'âge et l'invalidité.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
difamatorio [correct]
DEF: Dícese de lo que difama o sirve para difamar.