English (Agricultural Economics; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
agribusiness corporation [correct]; agro-industrial corporation [correct]
DEF: A large-scale industrial farming business aimed at producing specific crops either for food or related goods, such as agro-fuels (for ex. ethanol).
CONT: ... the evolution of organic food production, particularly in Canada and the United States, where large agro-industrial corporations are becoming a major presence in what was once a niche market dominated by small producers.
French (Économie agricole; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
société agro-industrielle [correct, feminine noun]; société d’agrinégoce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entreprise d’agriculture industrielle à grande échelle qui exploite des cultures spécialisées aux fins alimentaires ou reliées, comme les agrocarburants (p. ex. l’éthanol).
CONT: [...] au lieu de développer une économie où les gens cultivent pour se nourrir et où le travail est organisé de manière à approvisionner les marchés locaux et internationaux, ces mesures ont fait passer plus de terres au service des grandes sociétés agro-industrielles et ont incité [...] les industries [...] à produire pour l'exportation.