English (Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
reverse thermosiphoning [correct]
DEF: [A situation that occurs] when heat seeks to flow from a warm area (e.g., heated space) to a cooler area, such as a solar air collector at night without a reverse flow damper.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
thermosiphon inverse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation se produisant lorsque la chaleur tend à passer d’une zone chaude, par exemple un espace chauffé, à une zone froide, comme peut le faire durant la nuit un capteur solaire à air dépourvu de régulateur d’écoulement inversé.