English (Television (Radioelectricity); Radio Broadcasting; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
go on the air [correct]
CONT: During 1979, nineteen programs went on the air with college courses, ranging from botany, math, and physical science to film, athletics, and home economics ....
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Radiodiffusion; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
être sur l’antenne [correct]; être à l’antenne [correct]; passer à l’antenne [correct]; passer sur l’antenne; passer en ondes; passer; prendre l’antenne; être diffusé
DEF: Faire l’objet de l’émission en cours, diffusée au moment où l’on parle.