English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
subjective search area [correct]
DEF: The reduced area within a theoretical maximum search area which is bounded by physical barriers which would prevent or discourage the search subject from passing them.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
secteur subjectif de recherche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone réduite cernée au sein d’un secteur théorique maximal de recherche et délimitée par des obstacles matériels aptes à empêcher ou à dissuader le sujet de passer par-dessus.