English (Applied Arts)
picot mounting
OBS: Picot mounting. With first strand make a double half hitch on mounting cord, then make a double half hitch with second strand, leaving a slight slack between knots. [(Macramé.)]
French (Arts appliqués)
montage à picots ronds simples [masculine noun]
OBS: Montage à picots ronds simples. Aligner les boucles distantes d’un demi-centimètre [fixer le fil porte-nœuds] Prendre isolément chaque bout des fils [...] et le passer 2 fois de bas en haut par-dessus le fil porte-nœuds. [(Macramé.) ]