English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
tongue strap [correct]; tongue tie [correct]
DEF: [A] strap or tape bandage used to tie down a horse's tongue to prevent it from choking in a race or workout.
OBS: A term used in horse racing.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
courroie de langue [correct, feminine noun]; attache-langue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Attache-langue : empêche le cheval soit de passer sa langue par-dessus le mors, soit de l'avaler dans un effort trop violent.
OBS: Terme appartenant aux courses de chevaux.