English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
high-arched extension [correct]
CONT: Front blade features box-constructed push-arms and high-arched extensions that keep logs from rolling over the top (John Deere, JD540-B Skidder, p. 7).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
rehausse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Butée verticale fixée à la partie supérieure de la lame d’empilage et permettant de pousser de gros tas d’arbres tout en empêchant les troncs de passer par-dessus la lame, et en protégeant ainsi le compartiment du moteur.